KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

front stages / aft stages

Portuguese translation: estágios dianteiros/traseiros ou anteriores/posteriores...


15:30 May 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: front stages / aft stages
Trecho de um documento técnico sobre uma turbina de energia.

"At low speed front stages are pumping more than aft stages can accept."
Ricardo Souza
Brazil
Portuguese translation:estágios dianteiros/traseiros ou anteriores/posteriores...
Explanation:
:)
Como achar melhor
Um abraço

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefiro anteriores/posteriores
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Valeu, meu amigo, mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estágios dianteiros/traseiros ou anteriores/posteriores...
Clauwolf
5estágios frontais/ estágios traseiros
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estágios dianteiros/traseiros ou anteriores/posteriores...


Explanation:
:)
Como achar melhor
Um abraço

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefiro anteriores/posteriores

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Valeu, meu amigo, mais uma vez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: estágios anteriores..estágios posteriores...
21 hrs
  -> obrigado

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estágios frontais/ estágios traseiros


Explanation:
>

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462