KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

full face CAF gasket

Portuguese translation: gaxetas de fibra de amianto comprimida de face completa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full face CAF gasket
Portuguese translation:gaxetas de fibra de amianto comprimida de face completa
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:12 May 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Water Pumps
English term or phrase: full face CAF gasket
Colegas,
O contexto é um Manual para Bombas de Água onde o termo aparece nesta frase:
“Openings would be closed with either full face timber covers (hardboard or similar materials are not used) or full face CAF/rubber insertion gaskets, with 3mm thick steel blank flanges, secured by bolting.”
Agradecia uma ajuda,
Norberto
xxxNorberto
gaxetas de fibra de amianto comprimida de face completa
Explanation:
caf, compressed asbestos fibre, non - asbestos, ptfe (teflon) ...
... used. D. Rein-forced wire metallic CAF Gaskets are normally not recommend
for use with gases. E. Jointing compounds and grease etc. ...
www.rrgaskets.com/products.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:01:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Gabriela - hit the send button by mistake

De acordo com o Aurélio:
-empanque => qualquer substancia com que se vedam as juntas das maquinas
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito agradecido pela sua resposta que achei bastante compreensiva e exacta.
Saudinha,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gaxetas de fibra de amianto comprimida de face completa
airmailrpl
3FULL FACE GASKET
Virginia Werder


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaxetas de fibra de amianto comprimida de face completa


Explanation:
caf, compressed asbestos fibre, non - asbestos, ptfe (teflon) ...
... used. D. Rein-forced wire metallic CAF Gaskets are normally not recommend
for use with gases. E. Jointing compounds and grease etc. ...
www.rrgaskets.com/products.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:01:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Gabriela - hit the send button by mistake

De acordo com o Aurélio:
-empanque => qualquer substancia com que se vedam as juntas das maquinas

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Muito agradecido pela sua resposta que achei bastante compreensiva e exacta.
Saudinha,
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
54 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Em Pt-pt nunca ouvi falar em gaxetas. Julgo que seja empanque (gasket). Não respondi porque não sabia traduzir tudo. E já introduzi CAF no meu glossário...
6 hrs
  -> De acordo com o Aurélio - empanque =>

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FULL FACE GASKET


Explanation:
VEDAÇÃO OU EMPANQUE OU GAXETA (melhor termo na minha opinião) full face - pode ser completamente coberto; tapado como uma tampa que fecha
CAF - é o material de que é feita a gaxeta - deve ser um tipo de borracha de vedação e eu manteria o termo sem tradução. os técnicos utilizam o termo assim, penso


eu diria: uma gaxeta estanque de CAF/borracha

Virginia Werder
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: caf => compressed asbestos fibre
16 hrs