KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

staggered summation

Portuguese translation: soma alternada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staggered summation
Portuguese translation:soma alternada
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

09:37 May 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: staggered summation
The slices are displayed by default with “staggered
summation” on. The intrinsic resolution of many SPECT scanners is on the order
of 12 mm, and the pixel resolution of most SPECT studies with a 64x64
acquisition matrix is on the order of 6 mm. Executing the staggered summation
(output 1 = input 1 + input 2, output 2 = input 2 + input 3, etc.) produces slices
of approximately 12 mm, close to the intrinsic resolution of the scanner. There
is an option to turn off this staggered summation.
Veronica Ovadia
soma alternada
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soma alternada
Roberto Cavalcanti
5resumo de somatória com fatores alternados
airmailrpl
4soma escalonada
Clauwolf
3soma em zig-zag
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resumo de somatória com fatores alternados


Explanation:
staggered summation.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soma alternada


Explanation:
ok


    pessoal.sercomtel.com.br/matematica/ alegria/fibon/seqfib1.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
22 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Claudia da Matta
4 hrs
  -> Grato

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soma escalonada


Explanation:
: Antas, dic. técnico

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soma em zig-zag


Explanation:
esta será outra sugestão porque staggered tem tb. o significado de zig-zag...n/ sei se neste caso terá de facto alguma valia?

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175