KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

settled

Portuguese translation: Definitely against anonymous, I am!


15:24 May 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engeneering
English term or phrase: settled
During communications various terms are settled.
Sofia
Portuguese translation:Definitely against anonymous, I am!
Explanation:
comments for what? Please complete your profile and you'll get all the answers you need, at least from me and others like me. We also sweat, you know? But we call each other by names even though we have (most truly) never met!
Selected response from:

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Definitely against anonymous, I am!
Brigith Guimarães
5acordados
Virginia Werder
5.estabelecidos o consenso ..determinados..decididos.
airmailrpl
5resolvidos
Claudia da Matta
3 +2estabelecidos
Ana Rita Santiago
3 +1definidos / acertados / acordados
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resolvidos


Explanation:
minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou:

estabelecidos, determinados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... vários termos estão estabelecidos.

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estabelecidos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Carlos Angelo
1004 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definidos / acertados / acordados


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.estabelecidos o consenso ..determinados..decididos.


Explanation:
various terms are settled.

.estabelecidos o consenso.. ..determinados..decididos.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acordados


Explanation:
settled significa neste contexto que os vários termos são acordados após estudados e confirmados

Virginia Werder
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Definitely against anonymous, I am!


Explanation:
comments for what? Please complete your profile and you'll get all the answers you need, at least from me and others like me. We also sweat, you know? But we call each other by names even though we have (most truly) never met!

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: E o pessoal lá lhe vai fazendo a tradução :-)
1 hr
  -> são trouxas.... ser bonzinho e querer ajudar não é ser tonto

agree  Clauwolf: é para não cair o nível do Proz em português. Do contrário os bons tradutores fugirão
4 hrs
  -> também digo, Cláudio....

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Os "Caçadores dos Pontos Perdidos" atacam novamente... É por isso que esses anônimos não vão embora...
9 hrs
  -> Tá boa, essa! Mas assim nem dá gozo...

agree  António Ribeiro: "Caçadores dos Pontos Perdidos" - dava um bom filme só com actores do ProZ!
17 hrs
  -> por acaso! Contratava-se o Sean Connery como cabeça de cartaz para engodo e era 1 Oscar de certeza....

agree  Claudia da Matta: Quando respondi, não havia notado que é um anônimo.
1 day14 hrs
  -> ça arrive, ma petite.... a todos nós. "Descobri-los" tornou-se para mim um hobby recentemente adquirido....

agree  xxxmmachado: Pois é... há sempre uns colegas bonzinhos (eu modéstia à parte nem quero pontos de anónimos) Uff...
1 day21 hrs
  -> Nem eu, most sincerely, não dão gozo nenhum. O gozo está em sermos uma comunidade que se interajuda e na qual cada um de nós possa confiar. Eu sei que ando por aqui apenas desde Março, mas seria incapaz de ter este tipo de atitudes.