KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Secure all entry ports

Portuguese translation: proteja todas as portas de entrada


23:20 May 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dry Heat Therapy Unit
English term or phrase: Secure all entry ports
*** Secure all entry ports *** before turning the unit ON
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Portuguese translation:proteja todas as portas de entrada
Explanation:
É o que me parece.

HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos/as e especialmente ao Gino pela "ajudinha"! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4proteja todas as portas de entrada
Gino Amaral
5 +3feche todas as entradas ou orifícios de entrada
airmailrpl
3proteja todas as entradas ou orifícios de entrada
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proteja todas as portas de entrada


Explanation:
É o que me parece.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos/as e especialmente ao Gino pela "ajudinha"! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
41 mins

agree  Vanessa Marques
50 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
6 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: 'secure' is a military term that means 'to close'
4 days
  -> Perhaps in a military context...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proteja todas as entradas ou orifícios de entrada


Explanation:
Podem ser as entradas de calor. Imagino-as semelhantes às de saída de água quente num jacuzzi.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feche todas as entradas ou orifícios de entrada


Explanation:
Secure all entry ports

Trawler World: Arcturus Around the World, Prelude
... All inside areas of the vessel have been checked for loose objects and everything is now secure. All ports, hatches and doors are now secure. ...
www.trawlerworld.com/features_arcturus_0.htm

NewStandard: 10/5/97
... absorb odors. Clean lockers, drawers, storage shelves, and leave
all cracked open. Secure all ports and hatches. Remove cushions ...
www.s-t.com/daily/10-97/10-05-97/b06sp076.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Edward Lines
18 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Lucimara Mello
1 day17 hrs
  -> obrigado