KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

entails reducing our environmental footprint

Portuguese translation: acarreta/traz a redução das nossas marcas no ambiente


16:13 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: entails reducing our environmental footprint
When it comes to environment, health and safety, being the best entails reducing our environmental footprint and preserving the health and safety of all who walk onto our sites or through our doors.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:acarreta/traz a redução das nossas marcas no ambiente
Explanation:
:) Bom domingo!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Super obrigada pela ajuda, Claudio!
bom domingo para vc também.
bjs
Izabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acarreta/traz a redução das nossas marcas no ambiente
Clauwolf
5 +1causa a redução da área afetada de nosso meio ambiente
Claudia da Matta
5implicaAmilcar
5implica a redução...
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acarreta/traz a redução das nossas marcas no ambiente


Explanation:
:) Bom domingo!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Super obrigada pela ajuda, Claudio!
bom domingo para vc também.
bjs
Izabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Assis Silva
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: assegura
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: redução do nosso impacto no ambiente
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causa a redução da área afetada de nosso meio ambiente


Explanation:
minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*do* meio ambiente

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciano

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implica a redução...


Explanation:
Olá, Izabel!

Trata-se de uma implicação lógica do tipo "se isso, logo aquilo", conforme uma das definições do Oxford English Dictionary:

5. Simply. To bring on by way of necessary consequence. Of premises: To involve logically, necessitate (a particular conclusion).

Boa sorte e bom trabalho!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implica


Explanation:
In this case 'entails' means 'exige' ('acarreta' will do OK), NOT 'causa' or 'traz'. It is like 'implica' in Portuguese: it may mean "brings about as [logical] consequence", or "[logically] requires". In Logic these are the same: "A entails B" means that B is a necessary condition for A, and A a sufficient condition for B; but in real life the two meanings are quite different. One is "if you want to be the best you would better reduce" (correct); the other is "if you are (become) the best that will reduce" (incorrect, or at least not the idea that is being conveyed).

So I would translate: "No tocante a saúde, [meio] ambiente e segurança pessoal, estar à frente implica reduzir a nossa pegada (ou pisada) ecológica, e preservar a saúde e segurança de quenquer passe nos nossos locais ou franqueie as nossas portas."




Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275