KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

for securing the unit in place

Portuguese translation: para fixar a unidade adequadamente


19:00 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dry Heat Therapy Unit
English term or phrase: for securing the unit in place
LOCKING CASTERS - Four Locking Casters for securing the unit in place for treatment
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Portuguese translation:para fixar a unidade adequadamente
Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor, \"para a fixação adequada da unidade\".
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
All answers were of great help, (not only in this context) as the term appeared over and over again in the manual. Thanks a million!!!
and "Happy Translating"
MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5para fixar a unidade adequadamente
Gino Amaral
5para fixar a unidade na posição desejada
airmailrpl
5imobilizarAmilcar
5para manter a unidade em posição
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
para fixar a unidade adequadamente


Explanation:
HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:19:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou melhor, \"para a fixação adequada da unidade\".

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
All answers were of great help, (not only in this context) as the term appeared over and over again in the manual. Thanks a million!!!
and "Happy Translating"
MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smvasc
0 min

agree  Luciano Monteiro
19 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
30 mins

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  Fabio Poeiras
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imobilizar


Explanation:
Por examplo, "para ancorar a unidade (o aparelho, o equipamento, o dispositivo) quando em utilização". 'Imobilizar' é ainda melhor porque comunica "to secure in place" mui exatamente, sem sobre-tradução.


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para manter a unidade em posição


Explanation:
no lugar

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para fixar a unidade na posição desejada


Explanation:
for securing the unit in place for treatment

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748