KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

I closed it on

Portuguese translation: assim dei por encerrado / acabado


15:35 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I closed it on
I’d like to think I was going to say something, but I think I was only trying to convince myself that everything was OK.
It wasn’t… He took the chance. I closed it on.
And with that act, I let him die.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:assim dei por encerrado / acabado
Explanation:
closed it on (his move).
Selected response from:

Marcos Assis Silva
Grading comment
Grata, Marcos.
bjs
Bel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assim dei por encerrado / acabadoMarcos Assis Silva
1Fechei-o em
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assim dei por encerrado / acabado


Explanation:
closed it on (his move).

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
Grata, Marcos.
bjs
Bel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  linarsbr
19 mins

agree  mary bueno
29 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fechei-o em


Explanation:
???

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4