KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

color cast

Portuguese translation: matizes/tons de cor


15:36 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: color cast
Procuro uma tradução mais precisa (não sei se matiz?):

Calibration entails setting the monitor to a standardized state in which whites, grays and blacks are free of color CASTS and screen brightness is optimum.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:matizes/tons de cor
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tonalidades
Eliane Rio Branco
5projeção da cor
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1matizes/tons de cor
Clauwolf
4a cor lança
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3pigmentacoes coloridasMarcos Assis Silva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cor lança


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matizes/tons de cor


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
29 mins
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
projeção da cor


Explanation:
projecção de cor

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pigmentacoes coloridas


Explanation:
... penso ser essa a ideia

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tonalidades


Explanation:
é outra sugestão

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208