KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

make and break function

Portuguese translation: função ligar e desligar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make and break function
Portuguese translation:função ligar e desligar
Entered by: Carla Griecco

16:55 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas turbines
English term or phrase: make and break function
ON SERIES 4400 AND 6600 LEVEL SWITCHES THE MAKE AND BREAK FUNCTIONS ARE
RESERVED.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
ligar e desligar funções
Explanation:
Creio ser esta a melhor maneira de traduzir 'make & brake functions.'
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
thank you- otima sugestão
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de contato e corte
Clauwolf
4ligar e desligar funções
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligar e desligar funções


Explanation:
Creio ser esta a melhor maneira de traduzir 'make & brake functions.'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
thank you- otima sugestão

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de contato e corte


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286