KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

opening/closing of breaker

Portuguese translation: abertura/fechamento do disjuntor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opening/closing of breaker
Portuguese translation:abertura/fechamento do disjuntor
Entered by: Carla Griecco

17:05 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: opening/closing of breaker
Opening/Closing of all the Main Breaker of the Plant
Carla Griecco
Brazil
abertura/fechamento do disjuntor
Explanation:
Não sei se são os termos mais utilizados, mas há ocorrência deles no Google. Sempre ouvi "ligar ou desligar o disjuntor", mas vai ver essa é uma linguagem coloquial.

Anyways, HTH.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abertura/fechamento do disjuntor
Gino Amaral
5abertura/fechamento da chave geral
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abertura/fechamento do disjuntor


Explanation:
Não sei se são os termos mais utilizados, mas há ocorrência deles no Google. Sempre ouvi "ligar ou desligar o disjuntor", mas vai ver essa é uma linguagem coloquial.

Anyways, HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Mas pq não 'fecho'? 'Des/ligar' decerto tb OK
17 hrs
  -> Please see use of "anstuckna" on http://www.aftonbladet.se/vss/kultur/bokbanken/recension/0,2... and http://www.genealogi.se/blekinge/john.htm

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abertura/fechamento da chave geral


Explanation:
main braker é chave geral

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gino Amaral: Pode ser, mesmo que não tenha sido solicitado sua tradução. BTW, chave a gente não costuma abrir ou fechar, mas ligar ou desligar. Algo precisa ser mudado aí...
19 hrs
  -> Grato