KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

turbine canopy

Portuguese translation: teto móvel de turbina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbine canopy
Portuguese translation:teto móvel de turbina
Entered by: Carla Griecco

17:32 May 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turbine canopy
turbine canopy (part list)
Carla Griecco
Brazil
teto móvel
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou cobertura móvel
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carlinga da turbina
Ricardo Fonseca
4corpo/invólucro da turbina
Gino Amaral
4teto móvel
Clauwolf


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teto móvel


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 19:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou cobertura móvel

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
obrigada

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corpo/invólucro da turbina


Explanation:
Posso estar redondamente enganado, mas acho que o termo se refere ao corpo da turbina. Seria bom aguardar confirmação.

HTH. ;)

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carlinga da turbina


Explanation:
parece-me ser isto...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado