KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

underhung

Portuguese translation: suspenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underhung
Portuguese translation:suspenso
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

01:14 May 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: underhung
Caminhões articulados;
(tabela de pesos, pressão de solo e capacidade
With UNDERHUNG tailgate
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
suspenso
Explanation:
= underhung
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suspenso
Claudia da Matta
5pendurado
Roberto Cavalcanti
1ComentárioAmilcar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspenso


Explanation:
= underhung

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Airmailrpl

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pendurado


Explanation:
ok


    AHD
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Comentário


Explanation:
Aposto que o quesito aqui é entre "a underhung (with underhang)" e "a overhung (with overhang), tailgate". Tailgate deve poder se traduzir por engate. Mais nã posso dizer e já estou faltando a uma promessa.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275