KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

flushed color

Portuguese translation: concentrado de pigmentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flushed color
Portuguese translation:concentrado de pigmentos
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

18:23 May 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / printing ink
English term or phrase: flushed color
List of products:
pigment
flushed color
pressckae...
mdcoda
Argentina
concentrado de pigmentos
Explanation:
"Flushed color" foi solicitado em 22 de maio e aqui está o resultado da minha pesquisa:

*******************
Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion.

Portanto, pigment flushed color = CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS




Pesquisei mais a respeito de "flushed color" e cheguei à seguinte conclusão como melhor tradução para o termo, caso o texto que está traduzindo envolve um processo de tintagem:

~~~~~~> CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS <~~~~~~~~

"FLUSHED COLOR" possui pouquíssimas referências em websites em português, quando refere-se a um processo de tintagem. A tradução mais comum encontrada é "cor avermelhada", porém não se enquadra ao seu caso, acredito. Veja abaixo:

~~~~~~~~~~
Pigments for the printing ink industry are supplied in the form of heavy concentrated bases or "Flushes." In the normal course of pigment manufacture, the color pigment is produced in an aqueous environment resulting in a pigment suspension. After synthesis, the color pigment is filtered from the suspension and dried to produce dry color. In producing the flush color, the pigment is not fully dried. The water-based slurry is concentrated to approximately 20 to 30% pigment. The slurry at this point is called a presscake. Instead of going through the drying process, the presscake is mixed with an oil-based varnish. The two components are kneaded together in a mixer. The pigments have a greater affinity for the oil-based material. The water is "flushed" out or displaced by the varnish as the pigment migrates from the water phase into the oil. This process is continued until all the water is removed, thus creating the flushed color.
http://www.tintas.com/tech_info/what_is_ink.html
~~~~~~
Flushed Color Dispersions
Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion. Flushed color is a medium-cost, high-performance product most commonly used by offset ink makers to produce inks for heatset, coldset and sheet-fed applications. Use of flushed color has been shown to produce major benefits in quality and reduction in process times in comparison to traditional dry powder use. Flush is now also used in the coatings marketplace again for it’s high quality and ease of use.

So what is flush? It is a physical form resulting from the transfer of a pigment in the water phase to a pigment in an oil phase without drying, grinding or pulverizing the pigment... A flusher is a very powerful temperature-controlled sigma blade mixer capable of being placed under vacuum. The flusher incorporates two heavy “Z” blades that rotate at different speeds in differing directions. The blades have a small gap between them that is designed to generate high levels of shear force and to maximize pigment dispersion.

Flushing is an elegant, seemingly simple process involving first loading pigment presscake into the flusher then slowly adding resin or varnish to give a high viscosity paste, which is mixed by the “Z” blades until dispersed. A wide range of resin can be successfully flushed; wetting additives or flush aids can be used to improve flushing performance.
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/ BNPCoverStoryItem/0,1848,19342,00.html - 40k - Cached
~~~~~~~~
... FC Series Pigment Flush is an extra-high concentration color pigment
recently developed by our company. It is non-polluting and ...
www.pigment.com.tw/products/comparison.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cover Story : Forms of Color - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Flushed Color Dispersions Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they
are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion. Flushed ...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/ BNPCoverStoryItem/0,1848,19342,00.html

"CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS" possui várias ocorrências na web.

Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concentrado de pigmentos
Claudia da Matta
4 +1cores avermelhadas ou vivas
Maribel Cascão
5[tom] coradoAmilcar
3oleoconcentrado [de cor]Amilcar
3cores lavadas
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cores avermelhadas ou vivas


Explanation:
um palpite...espero que ajude!

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: cores vivas, reforçadas
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cores lavadas


Explanation:
outro palpite

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[tom] corado


Explanation:
como as rosas do rosto. O 1o 'o' é aberto. Nã me lembro se é corrente no Br.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concentrado de pigmentos


Explanation:
"Flushed color" foi solicitado em 22 de maio e aqui está o resultado da minha pesquisa:

*******************
Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion.

Portanto, pigment flushed color = CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS




Pesquisei mais a respeito de "flushed color" e cheguei à seguinte conclusão como melhor tradução para o termo, caso o texto que está traduzindo envolve um processo de tintagem:

~~~~~~> CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS <~~~~~~~~

"FLUSHED COLOR" possui pouquíssimas referências em websites em português, quando refere-se a um processo de tintagem. A tradução mais comum encontrada é "cor avermelhada", porém não se enquadra ao seu caso, acredito. Veja abaixo:

~~~~~~~~~~
Pigments for the printing ink industry are supplied in the form of heavy concentrated bases or "Flushes." In the normal course of pigment manufacture, the color pigment is produced in an aqueous environment resulting in a pigment suspension. After synthesis, the color pigment is filtered from the suspension and dried to produce dry color. In producing the flush color, the pigment is not fully dried. The water-based slurry is concentrated to approximately 20 to 30% pigment. The slurry at this point is called a presscake. Instead of going through the drying process, the presscake is mixed with an oil-based varnish. The two components are kneaded together in a mixer. The pigments have a greater affinity for the oil-based material. The water is "flushed" out or displaced by the varnish as the pigment migrates from the water phase into the oil. This process is continued until all the water is removed, thus creating the flushed color.
http://www.tintas.com/tech_info/what_is_ink.html
~~~~~~
Flushed Color Dispersions
Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion. Flushed color is a medium-cost, high-performance product most commonly used by offset ink makers to produce inks for heatset, coldset and sheet-fed applications. Use of flushed color has been shown to produce major benefits in quality and reduction in process times in comparison to traditional dry powder use. Flush is now also used in the coatings marketplace again for it’s high quality and ease of use.

So what is flush? It is a physical form resulting from the transfer of a pigment in the water phase to a pigment in an oil phase without drying, grinding or pulverizing the pigment... A flusher is a very powerful temperature-controlled sigma blade mixer capable of being placed under vacuum. The flusher incorporates two heavy “Z” blades that rotate at different speeds in differing directions. The blades have a small gap between them that is designed to generate high levels of shear force and to maximize pigment dispersion.

Flushing is an elegant, seemingly simple process involving first loading pigment presscake into the flusher then slowly adding resin or varnish to give a high viscosity paste, which is mixed by the “Z” blades until dispersed. A wide range of resin can be successfully flushed; wetting additives or flush aids can be used to improve flushing performance.
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/ BNPCoverStoryItem/0,1848,19342,00.html - 40k - Cached
~~~~~~~~
... FC Series Pigment Flush is an extra-high concentration color pigment
recently developed by our company. It is non-polluting and ...
www.pigment.com.tw/products/comparison.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cover Story : Forms of Color - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Flushed Color Dispersions Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they
are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion. Flushed ...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/ BNPCoverStoryItem/0,1848,19342,00.html

"CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS" possui várias ocorrências na web.



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: nice review on the subject! congrats.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  airmailrpl
3 days6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oleoconcentrado [de cor]


Explanation:
Excelente pesquisa por CdaMatta. Caso os tradutores estejam em posição de fazer lei (por nã a haver ainda), seria de considerar o mais específico termo supra para "flushed colour", e "[aqui]concentrado de pigmento" (ou coisa qov) para presscake. Concentrado para um produto derivado doutro concentrado, e caracterizado por algo diferent de ser um concentrado, carece de ... inevitabilidade.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275