KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

long-line

Portuguese translation: faixa contínua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-line
Portuguese translation:faixa contínua
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

19:05 Jun 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: long-line
Sinalização de pavimentos. "Long-line applications"
Christian Benvenuti
faixa contínua
Explanation:
entendi assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Acredito que essa seja a tradução mais correta. Obrigado!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fila LongaStephen Clayson
4 +1faixa contínua
Roberto Cavalcanti
4aplicações em grandes extensões
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicações em grandes extensões


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faixa contínua


Explanation:
entendi assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Acredito que essa seja a tradução mais correta. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
4 mins
  -> Grato

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fila Longa


Explanation:
Literal Translation, this refers to long lines at the grocery store, the bank, etc...

Stephen Clayson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
The term is actually related to pavement marking. Thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The term is actually related to pavement marking. Thanks!