KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

stack (nesse contexto)

Portuguese translation: emissões provindas da chaminé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack emission
Portuguese translation:emissões provindas da chaminé
Entered by: Monica Alves

22:51 Jun 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stack (nesse contexto)
Well engineered mist eliminators are critical to the cost effective operation of every acid sulfuric plant. In the gas drying tower, as well as the intermediate and final absorption towers, poorly performing mist eliminators contribute to corrosion of ducting, blowers, heat exchangers and vessels, and also to acid plant STACK emissions which result in environmental non-compliance, fines and potential closure.
xxxSilLiz
Brazil
emissões provindas da chaminé
Explanation:



Investigating community complaints about odour from the acid plant identified the source as the sulphur melter. We reviewed options for odour reduction and installed a scrubbing system on the stack. This has significantly reduced the odour problem.


Our sulphuric acid plant takes sulphur dioxide stack emissions from Mount Isa Mines' copper smelter and converts it to sulphuric acid. We rail this acid to Phosphate Hill where we use it to produce ammonium phosphate fertilizer.
http://www.wmc.com.au/sustain/cer00/page11.htm


[PDF]Current Work on the Impacts and Control of SO3 Emissions from ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... plumes resulting from the acid mist droplet formation, either in plant equipment
or in the atmosphere near the stack exit result in emissions compliance and ...

www.netl.doe.gov/publications/proceedings/ 02/scr-sncr/ericksonsummary.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Monica Alves
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas a Mônica esclareceu a questão. Eu estava achando estranho "emissão de chaminé", quando na verdade é a emissão provinda da chaminé. Deve ser o stress.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7chamineMarcos Assis Silva
4 +1emissões provindas da chaminé
Monica Alves
1 -1stack
chaplin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stack


Explanation:
according to the information I found on the web is a software to measure various things
Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: not in this context
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chamine


Explanation:
stack = abreviacao de smokestack

procure por stack emission via Google
para confirmar a acepcao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 23:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stack\" pode ser tambem um adjetivo e nao um substantivo,
fazendo com que \"stack emissions\" seja
\"smokestack emissions\" ou \"emissoes (de gases) industriais\"

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Chaminé, sem dúvida (com acento).
2 hrs

agree  betoaguiar
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Chaminé
10 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

agree  Paulo Conceição
10 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emissões provindas da chaminé


Explanation:



Investigating community complaints about odour from the acid plant identified the source as the sulphur melter. We reviewed options for odour reduction and installed a scrubbing system on the stack. This has significantly reduced the odour problem.


Our sulphuric acid plant takes sulphur dioxide stack emissions from Mount Isa Mines' copper smelter and converts it to sulphuric acid. We rail this acid to Phosphate Hill where we use it to produce ammonium phosphate fertilizer.
http://www.wmc.com.au/sustain/cer00/page11.htm


[PDF]Current Work on the Impacts and Control of SO3 Emissions from ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... plumes resulting from the acid mist droplet formation, either in plant equipment
or in the atmosphere near the stack exit result in emissions compliance and ...

www.netl.doe.gov/publications/proceedings/ 02/scr-sncr/ericksonsummary.pdf - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.emcentre.com/unepweb/tec_case/chemical_24/process...
    www.netl.doe.gov/publications/proceedings/ 02/scr-sncr/ericksonsummary.pdf -
Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, mas a Mônica esclareceu a questão. Eu estava achando estranho "emissão de chaminé", quando na verdade é a emissão provinda da chaminé. Deve ser o stress.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  betoaguiar: 2a e 3a respostas certas
4 hrs
  -> obrigada Beto