KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

role

Portuguese translation: posição..função ..propósito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:role
Portuguese translation:posição..função ..propósito
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:32 Jun 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT (wireless DVD and video receiver manual)
English term or phrase: role
Do not mix the role of which is transmitting signal and which is receiving signal, for example, a security cam is transmitting the signal while your TV, where you place the receiver(B), is receiving the signal.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
posição..função ..propósito
Explanation:
Do not mix(up)the role of which is transmitting (the) signal and which is receiving (the) signal
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5posição..função ..propósito
airmailrpl
5 +1atribuições; papel
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +1actuação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuação


Explanation:
função

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalauz: tambem 'papel'
25 mins
  -> Grato

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atribuições; papel


Explanation:
-sugestão-

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
posição..função ..propósito


Explanation:
Do not mix(up)the role of which is transmitting (the) signal and which is receiving (the) signal

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Almeida
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Luiz Almeida
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs
  -> obrigado