KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

firing

Portuguese translation: disparo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firing
Portuguese translation:disparo
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

02:35 Jun 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: firing
This emission rate is used between FIRINGS until the StackSize number of FIRINGS has been completed for the path (if stacking-by-path) or for the chord (if stacking-by-chord).
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
disparos
Explanation:
...utilizado entre disparos....
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ignições
airmailrpl
5 +1disparos
Maria Luisa Duarte
4ignição
Kalauz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disparos


Explanation:
...utilizado entre disparos....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignição


Explanation:
Definition: the establishment of current in the conducting direction in a valve or arm by control action

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ignições


Explanation:
ig.ni.ção
[ignis'äw] s. f. (pl. -ções) ignition; combustion. bobina de ignição ignition coil.

This emission rate is used between firings until the StackSize number of firings has been completed for the path (if stacking-by-path) or for the chord (if stacking-by-chord).
The emission rate, EmRate, is used after the last StackSize firing has been completed to allow for the extra time required for end-of-stacking computations.
http://www.emersonprocess.com/DANIEL/Products/Gas/usonic/Sen...

(sounds like a real fun text to translate - good luck)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


just checked out
http://www.daniel.com/Products/Gas/usonic/Seniorsonic/Manual...

it looks like \'disparos\' is the better answer or maybe \'descargas\'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Luiz Almeida
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> obrigado