KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

wall-fitting housing

Portuguese translation: A unidade está integrada num alojamento de encaixe na parede.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall-fitting housing
Portuguese translation:A unidade está integrada num alojamento de encaixe na parede.
Entered by: Elsa Gama

10:27 Jun 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wall-fitting housing
The unit is integrated into a wall-fitting housing.
Luis DeGalocha
United Kingdom
A unidade está integrada num alojamento de encaixe na parede.
Explanation:
Só uma sugestão!
Selected response from:

Elsa Gama
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda. Esta foi a sugestão aceite pelo meu cliente.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A unidade está integrada num alojamento de encaixe na parede.
Elsa Gama
5 +1caixa de parede
Roberto Cavalcanti
5gabinete de encaixe na paredeLuiz Almeida
4suporte acoplável à parede (via tubulação, eletricidade, etc)
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A unidade está integrada num alojamento de encaixe na parede.


Explanation:
Só uma sugestão!

Elsa Gama
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda. Esta foi a sugestão aceite pelo meu cliente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caixa de parede


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Grato

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gabinete de encaixe na parede


Explanation:
Eu já traduzi essa expressão dessa maneira.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suporte acoplável à parede (via tubulação, eletricidade, etc)


Explanation:
"wall-fitting" em geral é usado para tubulações que se encaixam a "conduites" já instalados nas paredes - por exemplo tubulações de gás, de água, etc. Veja os exemplos:
PDF]PoolShark Vacuum
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... If the wall fitting connection is used, you may notice that the clear pump lid shows signs ... work the rubber vac- uum pad down over the lip of the Outer Housing. ...
www.staritepool.com/owners_manuals/S582EN(1-9-02).pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


[PDF]BioFree Install Manual in Ozone Tube2.pmd
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... shown in illustration 4. The Cell must be at least 6" below the wall fitting height ... from
the bonding clamp on the Power Supply box to the spa pack housing or to ...
www.bioquest.com/biofree_IM_ozone.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.bioquest.com ]

"Housing" em geral significa um suporte ou a caixa de proteção do dispositivo, HTH




    Reference: http://www.staritepool.com/owners_manuals/S582EN(1-9-02).pdf
    Reference: http://www.bioquest.com/biofree_IM_ozone.pdf
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784