KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

air membrane seal

Portuguese translation: A válvula é vedade por meio de uma vedante de menbrana do ar.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air membrane seal
Portuguese translation:A válvula é vedade por meio de uma vedante de menbrana do ar.
Entered by: Elsa Gama

10:29 Jun 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: air membrane seal
The valve is sealed by means of an air membrane seal.
Luis DeGalocha
United Kingdom
A válvula é vedade por meio de uma vedante de menbrana do ar.
Explanation:
Outra sugestão! :o)
Selected response from:

Elsa Gama
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado. Utilizei vedante de membrana de ar :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1selo de membrana
Roberto Cavalcanti
4a válvula é selada por uma membrana de vedação (que barra o ar)
Lúcia Lopes
4selo de ar de diafragma
Clauwolf
4A válvula é vedade por meio de uma vedante de menbrana do ar.
Elsa Gama
3vedante membranal de ar
Kalauz
2junta de diafragma de arxxxncfialho


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A válvula é vedade por meio de uma vedante de menbrana do ar.


Explanation:
Outra sugestão! :o)

Elsa Gama
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado. Utilizei vedante de membrana de ar :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
junta de diafragma de ar


Explanation:
A válvula é vedada por meio de uma junta de diafragma de ar.

:)
Natália
Mebrane em PT-PT é diafragama.

xxxncfialho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selo de ar de diafragma


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:05:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O meio deve ser citado: ar, óleo, etc. No caso, ar.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selo de membrana


Explanation:
o ar não precisa ser citado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida: mas eu citaria o ar...
58 mins
  -> Grato

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedante membranal de ar


Explanation:
.

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a válvula é selada por uma membrana de vedação (que barra o ar)


Explanation:
AIR SEAL 236**YORK7 AIR SEAL 236 is a self-adhesive composite membrane Air and Vapor Barrier. It consists of a tough,5 mil cross-laminated polyethylene layer and 35 mils of a specially modified asphalt which offers a unique combination of low temperature adhesion and high temperature stability. YORK7 AIR SEAL 236 is used to prevent vapor and air transmission through masonry curtain walls, construction joints, and (...)paneled stud walls. (...)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:nRMBo7o2Yl8J:www.yor...
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784