KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Queue Overflow

Portuguese translation: estouro de fila


01:10 Jul 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Queue Overflow
Em informática existe tradução consagrada para Queue Overflow ou vcs deixam em inglês mesmo?

If you get a queue overflow, this indicates that you have exceeded the size limit(s) of the read queue and/or the write queue. The queues have been allocated 150 bytes if you are using Network Objects and 170 bytes if you are using CAN objects. For more information on the queue length, please see the KB 1YD93QRM (linked, below). In the software program, you declare your queue size in frames.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:estouro de fila
Explanation:
"overflow" e invariavelmente traduzido
como "estouro" e "queue" e "fila".
como 2 + 2 = 4 ....
Selected response from:

Marcos Assis Silva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2estouro de filaMarcos Assis Silva
3Se o limite da fila for ultrapassado....mschisler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estouro de fila


Explanation:
"overflow" e invariavelmente traduzido
como "estouro" e "queue" e "fila".
como 2 + 2 = 4 ....

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Isso mesmo, colega.
24 mins

agree  airmailrpl
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Se o limite da fila for ultrapassado....


Explanation:
Boa sorte,

mschisler
PRO pts in pair: 62