KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

conservator tank

Portuguese translation: tanque(s) de (do) conservador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conservator tank
Portuguese translation:tanque(s) de (do) conservador
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

07:29 Jul 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: conservator tank
The xxxx type relay is used only on transformers with conservator tanks. The xxxx relay is mounted on the oil line between the main transformer tank and the conservator tank. The other two types of sudden pressure relays can be used with any type of transformer.
They measure changes in gas or oil pressure. A relay placed above the transformer oil measures a change in gas pressure. The relay placed below the oil measures a hange in oil pressure. All of these relays are designed with equalizing pressure with the intent to prevent false operations for through faults.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
tanque(s) de (do) conservador
Explanation:
O texto deve se referir ao tanque de expansão do conservador, sendo o conservador um tanque dotado de um radiador e um tanque de expansão.

Você pode dar uma olhada em

http://www.tirathai-transformer.com/23.htm
Selected response from:

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tanque(s) de (do) conservadorRicardo Souza
4tanque de proteção...
Clauwolf
4Depósito/tanque de conservação
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depósito/tanque de conservação


Explanation:
Olá Luísa! Não será isto?

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanque de proteção...


Explanation:
...(contra violação)
Veja o que diz o Heritage:

con·ser·va·tor (k…n-sûr“v…-t…r, k¼n“s…r-v³”t…r) n. 1. A person in charge of maintaining or restoring valuable items, as in a museum or library. 2. One that conserves or preserves from injury, violation, or infraction; a protector. 3. Law. One that is responsible for the person and property of an incompetent. --con·ser”va·to“ri·al (-tôr“¶-…l, -t½r“-) adj. --con·ser“va·tor·ship” n.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tanque(s) de (do) conservador


Explanation:
O texto deve se referir ao tanque de expansão do conservador, sendo o conservador um tanque dotado de um radiador e um tanque de expansão.

Você pode dar uma olhada em

http://www.tirathai-transformer.com/23.htm

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 47