KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

points

Portuguese translation: contatos do distribuidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:points
Portuguese translation:contatos do distribuidor
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

11:13 Jul 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: points
It can't be the points. I just had them replaced.

Serao as velas do carro?
Toze
contatos do distribuidor
Explanation:
BREAKER POINTS: A set of points inside the distributor, operated by a cam, which make and break the ignition circuit.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contatos do distribuidor
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1platinado
airmailrpl
5 -1agulhas
Kalauz
3chave de contato
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platinado


Explanation:
It can't be the points. I just had them replaced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:17:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autobiz -
... do distribuidor, são equipados com módulos eletrônicos de ignição.) encontramos em seu interior uma peça muito importante, chamada platinado, que veremos ...
www.autobiz.com.br/news/info/dicas/dicas.htm

SISTEMA DE IGNIÇÃO -
... produzir a faísca. Para elevar a tensão da bateria usamos então
dois componentes básicos: o platinado ea bobina. A bobina de ...
www.terravista.pt/FerNoronha/ 8501/sistemadeigniçao.html -

Saiba o que é automóvel -
... A corrente vem da bateria pelo cabo primário (a 6, 12 ou 24 volts, conforme o caso), percorre a bobina e vai ao platinado; quando este está fechado, a ...
members.tripod.com/~datapage/saiba.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Replacing points with Mopar or Delco electronic ignition
... Russell Mendivil wrote about the Petronix electronic ignition kit: This kit all fits in your existing distributor where the points and condenser used to go. ...
www.allpar.com/mopar/nopoints.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Howstuffworks \"How Automobile Ignition Systems Work\"
... How Automobile Ignition Systems Work. ... Older distributors with breaker points have another section in the bottom half of the distributor -- this section does ...
auto.howstuffworks.com/ignition-system4.htm

Nissan Engine Parts Electrical - Free Shipping
... Nissan Maxima Electrical Engine Parts - Ignition Points, Ignition Distributor, Distributors, Ignition Distributors, Distributor, Electrical Engine Parts. ...
www.nissanpartstore.com/ nissan-electrical-engine-parts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:35:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Try going to your local auto parts store in Brasil and asking for \'contatos do distribuidor\' and you will probably be given the name of their supplier instead of the part you would like to buy!!!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
14 mins
  -> obrigado

disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: platinado? ainda existe?
38 mins
  -> no meu carro, sim!!

agree  Ana Almeida: São com toda a certeza os platinados que continuam naturalmente a existir nos modelos mais antigos, com carburador.
1 day38 mins
  -> infelizmente tradutor 'free lance' tem que se contentar com carro mais antigo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agulhas


Explanation:

Definition: 1.a device that moves rails laterally to permit the movement of a vehicle or train from one track to another 2.the mechanism that is mounted either on a vehicle or guideway or both,and causes the vehicle to be transferred from one path to another

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: right answer for the wrong question
18 mins
  -> Depende do contexto.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contatos do distribuidor


Explanation:
BREAKER POINTS: A set of points inside the distributor, operated by a cam, which make and break the ignition circuit.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: also called 'platinado'
7 mins
  -> in former times

agree  Ricardo Souza
14 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 days8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chave de contato


Explanation:
:) No Heritage:
Point = Chiefly British. An electrical socket or outlet.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286