KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

silver burnished blanks

Portuguese translation: discos de prata polidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silver burnished blanks
Portuguese translation:discos de prata polidos
Entered by: Renata Costa

00:21 Jul 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engineering, coins
English term or phrase: silver burnished blanks
Tem a ver com Casa da Moeda e cunhagem de moedas. Muito específico. Se houver algum URL para ajuda, agradeço.
Obrigada,
Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
discos de prata polidos
Explanation:
Serão moedas após o processo de fabricação; é o material da primeira fase de fabricação.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Renata Costa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moedas de flor de cunho
Jorge Freire
5chapas de prata polidas
airmailrpl
5discos de prata polidos
Clauwolf
3 +1amostras em prata brunida (ou polida)
marinagil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chapas de prata polidas


Explanation:
silver burnished blanks

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amostras em prata brunida (ou polida)


Explanation:
blanks ou blank coins: moedas de amostra para controle antes da cunhagem final.

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
1 hr
  -> obrigada., Luiz

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moedas de flor de cunho


Explanation:
è como são conhecidas essas moedas de amostra de cunhagem

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discos de prata polidos


Explanation:
Serão moedas após o processo de fabricação; é o material da primeira fase de fabricação.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Renata Costa.