KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

mint

Portuguese translation: cunhar moedas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mint
Portuguese translation:cunhar moedas
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

00:22 Jul 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engineering, coins
English term or phrase: mint
Cunhagem de moedas, casa da Moeda.
obrigada,
Renata.
Renata Costa
Brazil
cunhar moedas
Explanation:
to mint = cunhar moedas

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cunhar moedas
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +2amoedar (verbo)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1striking of coins..Mint
airmailrpl
5casa da moeda, casa de cunho
Clauwolf
5(estado de conservação ) perfeito(a)
Fabio Poeiras


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amoedar (verbo)


Explanation:
Internet

DAS VANTAGENS DE NÃO SER PRECIOSO - O COBRE NA AMOEDAÇÃO - [ Translate this page ]
... Na 1.ª fase – preparação dos discos – o metal a amoedar, geralmente em barras,
era fundido a alta temperatura nos cadinhos, seguidamente vasado nas ...
www.triplov.com/icruz/moeda2.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

DAS VANTAGENS DE NÃO SER PRECIOSO - O COBRE NA AMOEDAÇÃO - [ Translate this page ]
... do ouro que sobravam das operações de corte no lavramento da moeda, e depreendemos
então que nesta altura, também o ouro recebido para amoedar, em regra ...
www.triplov.com/icruz/moeda1.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

arqueoloxía: A - [ Translate this page ]
... acumulamento, amoreamento acumular: v acumular, amorear acuñación: s m cuñaxe,
acuñación acuñar: v acuñar, cuñar, amoedar adelgazamiento: s m ...
www.usc.es/~snlus/arqa.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Historia: AB - [ Translate this page ]
... a. ambiguo ámbito: sm ámbito ambulante: a. ambulante amnistía: sf amnistía
amnistiar: v. amnistiar amo: s. amo amonedar: v. amoedar amonestación: sf ...
www.usc.es/~snlus/hisab.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

search.cpan.org/src/EGROSS/Lingua-PT-Conjugate-1.06/all_infinitives - [ Translate this page ]
... ameninar amenizar americanizar amesquinhar amestrar amezinhar amigar amigdalar
amimar aminar amiudar amnistiar amocambar amodorrar amoedar amofinar amoirar ...
68k - Cached - Similar pages

REDE BASCA VERMELHA: Euskal Herria: o povo-naçom mais antigo da ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Se D. Carlos chega a amoedar ea dispensar títulos de nobreza, os seus poderes som
mais teóricos do que reais pois o Estado central desempenha, no melhor dos ...
www.basque-red.net/gap/euskag/escisiog/esci11.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS]Paginação vol. I da CGE de 2000
File Format: Microsoft Excel 97 - View as HTML
... 1. 305. 74, 37_m43d00.xls. 4.3.D - Desenvolvimento das contas de operações
específicas do Tesouro, em. 75, metais para amoedar. 1. 306. 76, 38_m4400.xls. ...
www.dgo.pt/cge/cge2000/Lista_ordenada_docs_Cge2000.xls - Similar pages

Prisioneiro do Ser - [ Translate this page ]
... pode empreender um homem, ainda que penetre todos os enigmas da ordem superior e
da inferior: muito mais árduo que tecer uma corda de areia ou amoedar o vento ...
www.artguerrante.blogger.com.br/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

PÁGINA PRINCIPAL - [ Translate this page ]
... boa centena de galegos, homens fortes e rosados, que seguiam ao deus-dará, confiantes
nem eles sabiam em quê; todos, porém, dispostos a amoedar na própria ...
www.eselx.ipl.pt/ciencias-sociais/ HGII_09_EmigBrasil_Monarq_Rep.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

www-ctp.di.fct.unl.pt/~lcaires/prog/dict-port.txt - [ Translate this page ]
... amistosamente amistoso amiudadamente amiudar amiude amizade amnesia amnesica amnesico
amnistia amnistiar amo amodorrar amoedacao amoedar amofinacao amofinar ...
101k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: amoedar = cunhar moeda
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Amoedar, cunhar moedas ou casa da moeda... creio q. a plavra 'mint' é polivalente em Por.
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cunhar moedas


Explanation:
to mint = cunhar moedas

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Monica.

agree  Luiz Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiz.

agree  marinagil
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, margilii.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striking of coins..Mint


Explanation:
Cunhagem de moedas => striking of coins
casa da Moeda => Mint


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 00:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fitzwilliam Museum: Coins and Medals - Coin of the Moment - Blood ...
... The striking of coins was not a native Scandinavian practice at this time: the Vikings instead valued silver by weight, as is revealed by the finds of weights ...
www-cm.fitzmuseum.cam.ac.uk/coins/coinofthemoment/ vikingblood/vikingblood.html

National Museum of American History: Exhibitions
... in the center of the hall exhibits the development of coining techniques over the centuries from hand-hammering to mechanized striking of coins and from hand ...
americanhistory.si.edu/youmus/ex21mmed.htm

History of the US Mint - Coin World
... The striking of coins within the walls of the Philadelphia Mint for
circulation began in 1793, with copper half cents and cents. ...
www.coinworld.com/ebay/NewCollector/ ebayMintHistory.asp

Downies | Australian Coins & Australian Banknotes
... Not just coins… The Mint Bureau has, however, played a much broader role in Japan’s development than the striking of coins. ...
www.downies.com/pages/japan mint.stm

Royal Canadian Mint : Program Records
... of prints or designs upon hard surfaces to produce models, master matrices and master punches which are later used in the striking of coins, medals, etc. ...
infosource.gc.ca/Info_1/RCM-PR-e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:42:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mint => casa da Moeda, Casa de Moeda


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
6 hrs
  -> The asker already supplied her own answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(estado de conservação ) perfeito(a)


Explanation:
Uma outra opção; em inúmeros produtos, "mint" refere-se ao estado de conservação perfeito dos mesmos (selos, cartas de colecção, etc.)

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 217

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa da moeda, casa de cunho


Explanation:
Está no Houaiss

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286