KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Mono forcing

Portuguese translation: recepção forçada em mono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mono forcing
Portuguese translation:recepção forçada em mono
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:48 Jul 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Mono forcing
Mono forcing, dual language
- - If you are unable to get good sound quality for a program due to poor reception, you can force a change from stereo to mono transmission by pressing the remote control MODE button. Then the program status display will indicate"MONO" in red.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
recepção forçada em mono
Explanation:
deve funcionar.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
"OBRIGADA" Henrique!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recepção forçada em mono
Henrique Serra
4 +1Reversão para monoSilvia Borges
5...pode forçar uma mudança de transmissão estereo para (transmissão) mono...
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recepção forçada em mono


Explanation:
deve funcionar.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
"OBRIGADA" Henrique!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Luiz Almeida
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Monteiro
1 day10 hrs
  -> obrigado

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...pode forçar uma mudança de transmissão estereo para (transmissão) mono...


Explanation:
hope it helps
x


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reversão para mono


Explanation:
Se você está querendo uma expressão que represente a ação de forçar uma mudança (por exemplo para um título do parágrafo que contém a explicação) então eu diria Determinando / Estabelecendo / Definindo / Atribuindo / Especificando [a transmissão monofônica] ou até reversão para [a transmissão monofônica]. Senão, sem dúvida a resposta do Henrique está perfeita.

Tentando tambem entender melhor a sua necessidade...

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
13 hrs