KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

softener bar

Portuguese translation: barra amortecedora


15:27 Jul 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: softener bar
'Softener Bar Installed on Knuckle to Prevent Damage'

Componente de motoniveladora.
Ricardo Souza
Brazil
Portuguese translation:barra amortecedora
Explanation:
Faz sentido?
Selected response from:

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Grading comment
Grato, Carla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Softener Bar Installed on Knuckle => soco ingles ;-)
airmailrpl
3barra amortecedoraCarla Araújo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barra amortecedora


Explanation:
Faz sentido?

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Grato, Carla.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Softener Bar Installed on Knuckle => soco ingles ;-)


Explanation:
VEJA on-line -
... Um dos anéis assinados pelo estilista Alexandre Herchcovitch, um estiloso triplo
aro em formato de soco-inglês, mistura oitenta diamantes brancos e negros ao ...
veja.abril.com.br/170402/p_065.html

Biografia James Marsters -
... Foi com soco inglês. Um cara pulou na minha frente e me atingiu com um soco
inglês, e não disse oi — muito mal educado — e disse 'passa a grana'. ...
geocities.yahoo.com.br/docevampirospike/biografia/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752