KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

There is evidence of employee ownership of EHS efforts

Portuguese translation: há prova de serem dos funcionários os esforços EHS...


20:02 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: There is evidence of employee ownership of EHS efforts
There is evidence of employee ownership of EHS efforts throughout all functions and levels of the organization (e.g. participation and leadership in investigations, inspections, task observations).
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:há prova de serem dos funcionários os esforços EHS...
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EHS pode ser \"Extremely Hazardous Substance\", mas existem mais 22 EHS no acronymfinder...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:26:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito boa sua tradução Izabel!
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Tks, Claudio. Esse EHS aí.. é Environment, Health, Safety. Não estamos traduzindo o acrônimo nesse trabalho.
Traduzi dessa forma, o que acha? bjs, Izabel

Está comprovado que em todas as funções e níveis da organização os funcionários se empenham em cumprir suas atribuições de EHS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Há provas de que os funcionários assumirem como proprietários os esforços de EHS (Meio Ambiente, Saú
airmailrpl
3 +1há prova de serem dos funcionários os esforços EHS...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
há prova de serem dos funcionários os esforços EHS...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EHS pode ser \"Extremely Hazardous Substance\", mas existem mais 22 EHS no acronymfinder...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:26:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito boa sua tradução Izabel!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Tks, Claudio. Esse EHS aí.. é Environment, Health, Safety. Não estamos traduzindo o acrônimo nesse trabalho.
Traduzi dessa forma, o que acha? bjs, Izabel

Está comprovado que em todas as funções e níveis da organização os funcionários se empenham em cumprir suas atribuições de EHS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 min
  -> obrigado

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Há provas de que os funcionários assumirem como proprietários os esforços de EHS (Meio Ambiente, Saú


Explanation:
There is evidence of employee ownership of EHS efforts throughout all functions and levels of the organization

Há provas de que os funcionários assumirem como proprietários os esforços de EHS (Meio Ambiente, Saúde e Segurança) em todas as funções e níveis da organização

EHS => Environment, Health and Safety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:42:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OSU Environmental Health & Safety
Safety Matters: EHS Announcements Text version. Oklahoma State Univ. home page,
Description: Offers online manuals, hazcom information, laboratory safety, online training modules, OSHA compliance,...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > ...
www.pp.okstate.edu/ehs/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752