KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

dome switches

Portuguese translation: teclado de membrana..interruptor de cúpula/botão de cúpula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dome switches
Portuguese translation:teclado de membrana..interruptor de cúpula/botão de cúpula
Entered by: airmailrpl

09:24 Jul 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Remote Control
English term or phrase: dome switches
Upon inserting a battery for charge, you have approximately one minute to select the mode of operation via one of three front panel dome switches located below the associated LCD (Liquid Crystal Display).
airmailrpl
Brazil
interruptor/botão de cúpula
Explanation:
dome [online dicionarios da porto editora]

substantivo
1. zimbório, cúpula;
2. cume arredondado de monte;
3. edifício senhorial;
4. parte do maquinismo onde o vapor é concentrado, capacete de vapor;
***dome cap*** tampo de cúpula;
dome light luz do tecto;
dome-shaped em forma de abóbada, abobadado;


DS
... The GRI Dome Switch is a unique combination of many features most requested
by today's top install technicians. First, Omni-Directional ...
www.a1security.com/ds.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

If you look this page you can see exactly what a dome switch looks like (in case you don't know - I just wanted to check what it looked like).

Hope this helps
:)
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
o cliente mandou usar *teclado de membrana* - estou dando os pontos porque gastou o tempo extra para enviar algumas referencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5botões
Roberto Cavalcanti
4interruptores abobadados/abaulados
Clauwolf
4interruptor/botão de cúpula
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 -1interruptor em forma de cúpulaCarlos Monteiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
interruptor em forma de cúpula


Explanation:
entendo que a palavra dome se refira à forma dos interruptores e se assim for ...

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sofia Miranda: Sofia
14 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor/botão de cúpula


Explanation:
dome [online dicionarios da porto editora]

substantivo
1. zimbório, cúpula;
2. cume arredondado de monte;
3. edifício senhorial;
4. parte do maquinismo onde o vapor é concentrado, capacete de vapor;
***dome cap*** tampo de cúpula;
dome light luz do tecto;
dome-shaped em forma de abóbada, abobadado;


DS
... The GRI Dome Switch is a unique combination of many features most requested
by today's top install technicians. First, Omni-Directional ...
www.a1security.com/ds.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

If you look this page you can see exactly what a dome switch looks like (in case you don't know - I just wanted to check what it looked like).

Hope this helps
:)


    Reference: http://www.a1security.com/ds.htm
    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564
Grading comment
o cliente mandou usar *teclado de membrana* - estou dando os pontos porque gastou o tempo extra para enviar algumas referencias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
botões


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptores abobadados/abaulados


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286