KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

side draw

Portuguese translation: tiragem de chaminé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw
Portuguese translation:tiragem de chaminé
Entered by: xxxSilLiz

20:59 Jul 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: side draw
Benefits of Using a Mist Eliminator

To improve product purity:
Mist eliminators can prevent contamination of SIDE DRAWS and overheads in refinery atmospheric and vacuum towers, and other distillation columns.

Seriam entradas laterais? Caso positivo, entrada de que?
xxxSilLiz
Brazil
tiragens laterais
Explanation:
:)
No Webster,
draw = tiragem de chaminé

Dentro do contexto.
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiragens laterais
Clauwolf
2some info
Hermann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some info


Explanation:
Shell Heavy Oil Fractionator Problem(adapted from Prett and Garc´ýa, Fundamental Process Control, Butterworths, 1988)Consider multivariable, constrained control of a Shell Heavy Oil Fractionator (Figure 1) usingModel Predictive Control. The heavy oil fractionator is characterized by three product drawsand three side circulating loops. The heat requirement of the column enters with the feed,which is a gaseous stream. Product specifications for the top and side draw streams aredetermined by economics and operating requirements. There is no product specificationfor the bottom draw, but there is an operating constraint on the temperature in the lowerpart of the column ....


draw refers to the product

side draw = horizontal draw


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:KF_r9RIc0IIJ:www.eas...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiragens laterais


Explanation:
:)
No Webster,
draw = tiragem de chaminé

Dentro do contexto.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
6 mins
  -> obrigado - Boa noite, vou desligar

agree  Kalauz
8 hrs
  -> obrigado