KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

sign and retain

Portuguese translation: ... que os contratados, fornecedores e visitantes assinem e guardem no local de trabalho....


16:16 Jul 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sign and retain
The site systematically ensures contractors, suppliers, and visitors sign and retain at the work site completed general work permits, when issued
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:... que os contratados, fornecedores e visitantes assinem e guardem no local de trabalho....
Explanation:
autorização de trabalho geral concluído, quando emitidas.
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, Teresa.
tks a lot
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... que os contratados, fornecedores e visitantes assinem e guardem no local de trabalho....
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5assinar e manter
Kalauz
4assinalem/indiquem e mantenham...
Clauwolf
3assinem e mantenham em seu poder
Regina Motta
3firma e porte (retain = carry)
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firma e porte (retain = carry)


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 16:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paula,

You go to a manufacturing site as a visitor and get a pass/permit - whatever. When you are asked you have to be able to show the permit. That\'s why I think \"carry\" is ok in this case.

But by all means \'reter\' is fine - but it doesn\'t make any diffeence.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assinar e manter


Explanation:
.

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... que os contratados, fornecedores e visitantes assinem e guardem no local de trabalho....


Explanation:
autorização de trabalho geral concluído, quando emitidas.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2511
Grading comment
Valeu, Teresa.
tks a lot
bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 mins

agree  Silvia Borges
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assinalem/indiquem e mantenham...


Explanation:
:)
Penso que são avisos de permissões de trabalho (quem pode ou não trabalhar em determinada área), colocados em local visível

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assinem e mantenham em seu poder


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Mantenha em seu poder - guarde consigo.

sorte!

Regina

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 54