KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

liner

Portuguese translation: Camisa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liner
Portuguese translation:Camisa
Entered by: Eliane Lourinho

18:40 Jul 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pipe couplings
English term or phrase: liner
Easy to fit
• No special skills needed to fit AquaFast
• Minimum bolt tightening for faster installation
• Easy alignment of bolt holes
• No LINER to install

No LINER
• Designed to work on PE80/PE100 polyethylene pipe SDR11, 17 and 17.6 without a support LINER
• Ideal for small diameter pumped sewerage pipelines
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Camisa
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Eliane Lourinho
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cobertura /revestimento
Kalauz
5CamisaEliane Lourinho
5revestimento interno
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cobertura /revestimento


Explanation:
liner: paper or board intended for covering by lining the surface of another paper or board material

paper industry:types of liners and facing,see pasting,facing in TNC92

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 18:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tb \'envoltura\', mas me parece um pouco artificial

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: melhor revestimento
23 mins
  -> obrigada :)

agree  Carlos Monteiro: revestimento é perfeito
3 hrs
  -> 'brigada

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimento interno


Explanation:
No LINER to install

VIDEOSAN - Saneamento Instrumental ... redes de esgoto e efluentes pelo método Cured in Place Pipe Cia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo Contrato 039/87 - Revestimento Interno de Rede ...
www.videosan.com.br/obras.htm

Perfil | Produto | Informação ao Investidor | Notícias e ...
... É para garantir a integridade e qualidade do seu produto que a Confab possui quatro linhas destinadas à aplicação do revestimento interno e externo ...
www.confab.com.br/tconfab/productos/revestimentos.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Camisa


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Eliane Lourinho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Obrigada