KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

straightforward (linear) average

Portuguese translation: média simples (linear)Obrigado a todos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straightforward (linear) average
Portuguese translation:média simples (linear)Obrigado a todos.
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

20:24 Jul 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: straightforward (linear) average
This method "throws out" samples for periods when there is no measurable flow, and performs a straightforward (linear) average of the remaining samples to compute the minute and hour values.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
média simples (linear)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3média simples (linear)
Clauwolf
5 +1media linear
Kalauz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media linear


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 20:35:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma média direta (linear)

Kalauz
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
média simples (linear)


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: exactamente!!!
58 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Monteiro: absolutamente
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  José Casquilho
1 hr
  -> obrigado