KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

formulaic method

Portuguese translation: método por fórmulas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formulaic method
Portuguese translation:método por fórmulas
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

20:40 Jul 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: formulaic method
This formulaic method produces a slightly lower value than the linear method.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
método formulado
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 20:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Aurélio
V. t. d.
Formular = 1. Pôr ou redigir em fórmula


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"por fórmula\"
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1método formular
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1método formulado
Clauwolf
4método de fórmulasCarlos Monteiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método formulado


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 20:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Aurélio
V. t. d.
Formular = 1. Pôr ou redigir em fórmula


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 21:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"por fórmula\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: that's it.
35 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: I agree with the LAST note added by Claudio because that "por formula" catches the meaning.
40 mins
  -> obrigado

disagree  Lúcia Lopes: formular, no caso, é o correto IMHO
4 hrs
  -> você errou no clique!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método formular


Explanation:

formulaic [fó:mj§'leIIk ]
adjectivo
1. formular;
2. formalizado;
3. depreciativo preso a fórmulas; previsível; pouco original;

2003, Porto Editora.

Em Português para Portugal eu acho que devia ser "formular" porque é a tradução e o sentido do Inglês neste contexto.

Boa sorte


    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
método de fórmulas


Explanation:
...Este método de fórmulas produz um resultado ligeiramente mais baixo que o método linear...

I hope this will help.

It's just a little bit different than the proposal made by Clauwolf. Just a bit ...

Carlos Monteiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70