KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

spike output

Portuguese translation: saída de pico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spike output
Portuguese translation:saída de pico
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

11:06 Nov 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transmitter
English term or phrase: spike output
Diagnostic detection of a serious condition that prevents the instrument from properly functioning enables a preset safe mode state.This configurable safe mode state forces the instrument output to be either high or low.Some problems do not keep the instrument from functioning.A diagnostic spike output feature is used for these conditions.Once enabled, this feature modulates the output for one second out of every six seconds.
Vera Rodrigues
saída de pico
Explanation:
:) Na ordem correta
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saída de pico
Clauwolf
5 +2pico de saída
Henrique Serra
5saída pulsada
Roberto Cavalcanti
3saída de grampos
Izabel Santos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pico de saída


Explanation:
spike é pico, uma ocorrência registrada graficamente com valor bem mais alto do que a média, e que dura pouco tempo; pode-se dizer ainda "pique":

Aurélio:
Pique
1. O mais alto grau; o ponto mais elevado; o auge; pico:

RHUD:

Spike

23. to rise or increase sharply (often fol. by up): Interest rates spiked up last week.


    Random House Webster's Unabridged
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: ordem "furada"
2 hrs
  -> é o sono...

agree  arbee: Por acaso, acho a ordem a correcta... O que interessa são os picos [da tensão?] de saída. Logo, está certo
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: parece-me bem
8 hrs
  -> também parece-me bem, especialmente "picos" de saída

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saída de grampos


Explanation:
recurso de saída de grampos
recurso de saída de ponta

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 188

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saída de pico


Explanation:
:) Na ordem correta

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: yep
5 mins
  -> não fique triste - outras virão - e, além do mais, esta ainda não foi escolhida

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: Cláudio a sugestão do Henrique parece-me correcta, mas não sendo um especialista na matéria...
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saída pulsada


Explanation:
é isto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462