KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

quench

Portuguese translation: resfriador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quench
Portuguese translation:resfriador
Entered by: xxxSilLiz

16:59 Nov 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil & gas industry
English term or phrase: quench
"Applications of Ceramic XXX Random Packing:
Acid gas removal Systems
Quench/scrubbers"
xxxSilLiz
Brazil
resfriador / lavador
Explanation:
a method of cooling a substance suddenly, usually in water, oil, or air.
www.sgia.org/glossary/Qq.cfm


rapid cooling of a material from a high temperature quickly, so that the material cannot assume its normal low temperature state.
www.phy.davidson.edu/StuHome/BeKinneman/metal/glossary.htm

This gives rise to complex mass transfer and thermodynamic behavior in offgas quench/scrubbers that are designed to remove the majority of the inorganic particulate and acid gases. In order to more confidently predict the effluent gas treatment operations, it will be necessary to customize, and even to develop and demonstrate model subroutines that provide a more accurate and more sophisticated description of the process chemistry and transport mechanisms.
http://www.inel.gov/st-needs/need-detail.asp?id=1017

Meio Ambiente para todos - ... um fluxo de gás" (Lund, 1971). LAVADOR VENTURI. venturi scrubber, venturi,
lavador venturi. Em controle da poluição do ar, equipamento ...
www.meioambiente.org.br/beaba/beaba_l.asp
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Vou ficar com essa opção, pois é a que melhor se encaixa. E também agradeço á dica do glossário, que já adicionei aos meus favoritos.

Liz Schlick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TemperarxxxTrustmark
5resfriador / lavador
airmailrpl
4 +1têmpera, arrefecedor rápido
Henrique Magalhaes
4quench
Claudia da Matta
3 +1Resfriamento brusco
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resfriamento brusco


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Neste contexto, "resfriadores bruscos/lavadores"
7 hrs
  -> não dá pra saber se é têmpera, obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
têmpera, arrefecedor rápido


Explanation:
^'Quench' significa têmpera de aço, arrefecimento súbito de metais ou de outros corpos quentes.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quench


Explanation:
"Quench" é usado em inglês.

GRANDE MORÁVIA INDUSTRIAL - Quench Úmido - [ Translate this page ]
QUENCH DE SATURAÇÃO. Os gases quentes poluídos necessitam ser ,
para iniciar a despoluição ou atender exigências do processo ...
www.gmoravia.com.br/catalog12.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

GRANDE MORÁVIA INDUSTRIAL - Quench Seco / Reator - [ Translate this page ]
QUENCH SECO / REATOR. Para iniciar o processo de tratamento dos gases
poluídos a temperatura - em geral na faixa de 600 - 2000 ºC ...
www.gmoravia.com.br/catalog11.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gmoravia.com.br ]

:: cdtn :: - [ Translate this page ]
... Módulo 4 - Métodos de Monitoração do Quench. Eficiência da Contagem;
Importância em se Monitorar o Nível de Quench de uma ...
www.cdtn.br/ensino/curso_materiais.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Unidade de Utilidades – Os programas de monitoramento contínuo ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Um dos fatores, semelhante ao que ocorreu em 2001, foi a purga do
sistema de água de quench. Prosseguem estudos para redução ...
www.copesul.com.br/site/investidores/ 2002/rel_desem/Con_Amb.pdf - Similar pages

Principal - [ Translate this page ]
... 61 – A sobreposta possui conexões plugadas para eventuais utilizações (ventilações,
dreno, quench). ... 62 – A sobreposta possui conexão para quench. ...
www.engved.com.br/plano.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages





Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temperar


Explanation:
Em tratamento térmico "quench and temper", temperar e revenir.

xxxTrustmark
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Silva
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quench/scrubber
resfriador / lavador


Explanation:
a method of cooling a substance suddenly, usually in water, oil, or air.
www.sgia.org/glossary/Qq.cfm


rapid cooling of a material from a high temperature quickly, so that the material cannot assume its normal low temperature state.
www.phy.davidson.edu/StuHome/BeKinneman/metal/glossary.htm

This gives rise to complex mass transfer and thermodynamic behavior in offgas quench/scrubbers that are designed to remove the majority of the inorganic particulate and acid gases. In order to more confidently predict the effluent gas treatment operations, it will be necessary to customize, and even to develop and demonstrate model subroutines that provide a more accurate and more sophisticated description of the process chemistry and transport mechanisms.
http://www.inel.gov/st-needs/need-detail.asp?id=1017

Meio Ambiente para todos - ... um fluxo de gás" (Lund, 1971). LAVADOR VENTURI. venturi scrubber, venturi,
lavador venturi. Em controle da poluição do ar, equipamento ...
www.meioambiente.org.br/beaba/beaba_l.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Vou ficar com essa opção, pois é a que melhor se encaixa. E também agradeço á dica do glossário, que já adicionei aos meus favoritos.

Liz Schlick