KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tab sheet

Portuguese translation: separador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab sheet
Portuguese translation:separador
Entered by: Sandra Baptista

00:25 Nov 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tab sheet
...when in the tab sheet Contents display the work-piece statistics box is disable.

Manual of a software.
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
separador
Explanation:
tab (sheet) "Contents display" e o nome de separador.

exemplos:

... Seleccione o separador "Programa de configuração do Windows". Desactive
as comunicações e de seguida clique sobre o botão "Aplicar". ...

... os programas No separador Applications poderá configurar a execução de uma aplicação/programa
e depois ligá-la ao estado da sua ligação à Internet. ...


... Como é a primeira vez que vai utilizar o programa deverá configurá-lo ... Na mesma
janela, mas no separador "Informações pessoais" deverá inserir uma "alcunha ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 54 mins (2003-11-07 08:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deolindo: The name of the tab (sheet) itself is \"Contents display\". Read the sentence.

\"when in the tab sheet Contents display the work-piece statistics box is disable*d*\"

in other words:

When you have the tab \"Contents display\" opened / displayed / visible / the box \"work-piece statistics is disabled.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2separador
Hermann
5 -1folha tabular
Deolindo
1not to be graded
chaplin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not to be graded


Explanation:
in French tab is translated by feuille de tabulations
Good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: it is not a table it's the "register" / "archive card" type panel in an application
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
folha tabular


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 01:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…quando em modo de apresentação do conteúdo da folha tabular a (…) estiver desactivada.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hermann: it is not a table
6 hrs
  -> Context should be the guide. But I could be wrong. I don't have the whole picture, I'm not much of computer buff...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separador


Explanation:
tab (sheet) "Contents display" e o nome de separador.

exemplos:

... Seleccione o separador "Programa de configuração do Windows". Desactive
as comunicações e de seguida clique sobre o botão "Aplicar". ...

... os programas No separador Applications poderá configurar a execução de uma aplicação/programa
e depois ligá-la ao estado da sua ligação à Internet. ...


... Como é a primeira vez que vai utilizar o programa deverá configurá-lo ... Na mesma
janela, mas no separador "Informações pessoais" deverá inserir uma "alcunha ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 54 mins (2003-11-07 08:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deolindo: The name of the tab (sheet) itself is \"Contents display\". Read the sentence.

\"when in the tab sheet Contents display the work-piece statistics box is disable*d*\"

in other words:

When you have the tab \"Contents display\" opened / displayed / visible / the box \"work-piece statistics is disabled.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eliane

agree  AnaLouro: 100%
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Sehr gut mein Herr
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, senhor

disagree  Deolindo: Then, how would you translate “tab sheet contents display”? “exibição do conteúdo do separador” or “exibição do conteúdo da folha tabular”? If you tell me that ‘display’ here means “separador”, then it should be “separador do conteúdo da folha tabular”…
16 hrs
  -> the name of the tab (sheet) is "Contents display"