KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

build up

Portuguese translation: acúmulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build up
Portuguese translation:acúmulo
Entered by: xxxvrede

00:53 Nov 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: build up
Spray all surfaces and clean thoroughly ensuring that no build up occurs.
xxxvrede
acúmulo
Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5acúmulo
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +3…que não haja acumulação de depósitos/sedimentos
Deolindo
5acumulação
Erika McGovern
5acumulamento
lenapires


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acúmulo


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português


José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mschisler
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, mschisler.

agree  Claudia da Matta
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, spgomes.

agree  BrazBiz: correto, está nos dicionários, como sinônimo de acumulação, e é usado ACÚMULO nos textos técnicos.
12 hrs

agree  rhandler
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acumulamento


Explanation:
É isto!

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
…que não haja acumulação de depósitos/sedimentos


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Aida Macedo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aida

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: better
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acumulação


Explanation:
Segundo o brasileiro Aurélio:
Acúmulo:
[Dev. de acumular.]
S. m.
1. Veja: acumulação (1 a 3).

[Cf. acumulo, do v. acumular.]
Acúmulo é muito usado, mas não é o correto.


Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263