KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Veja abaixo

Portuguese translation: adega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wine lodge
Portuguese translation:adega
Entered by: xxxvrede

00:55 Nov 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Veja abaixo
Cleaning Specification
XXX's Wine Lodge

Seria "adega"?
xxxvrede
adega
Explanation:
É exatamente isto. Veja a URL abaixo:

... sites, are the Cathedral (completed in 1514), Museu de Arte Sacra (with rich religious art collections), Adegas de São Francisco (a wine lodge dating from the ...
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4adega
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1vinícola
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adega


Explanation:
É exatamente isto. Veja a URL abaixo:

... sites, are the Cathedral (completed in 1514), Museu de Arte Sacra (with rich religious art collections), Adegas de São Francisco (a wine lodge dating from the ...


    Reference: http://viajar.clix.pt/en/dst3299.php
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Deolindo
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Deolindo.

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

agree  rhandler
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinícola


Explanation:
Lodge = casa de campo (uma das traduções)
Adega seria wine-cellar e qualquer pessoa pode ter em casa.
Acho que com o pouco contexto, parece mais uma vinícola, que você pode ir visitar, ver como é produzido o vinho, etc.
"...where most of the 18th Century port wine lodges can be found. Almost all of them offer tastings and tours, and it’s easy to spend an entire day (or longer) comparing and contrasting the qualities of larger manufacturers such as Sandemanns with smaller, traditional lodges such as Real Vinicola."
Tem muito disso aqui na Califórnia :-)


    Reference: http://www.supanet.otc-uk.com/features/featuresPortugalPorto...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia da Matta: Depois que você disse que está na Califórnia, visitei seu site. Achei muito bom e gostaria de dizer que moro bem perto de você, mas do outro lado da baía de San Francisco...
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia! Precisamos trocar figurinhas algum dia!

neutral  Deolindo: O Aurélio apenas regista “vinícola” como adjectivo. Teria que ser “Casa vinícola” ou coisa parecida? A verdade é que do vinho, só entendo é bebê-lo!
2 hrs
  -> Vinícola foi a melhor tradução que encontrei para as Californianas Vineyards...

agree  rhandler: O Deolindo tem razão quanto ao Aurélio, mas a Vinícola Aurora está aí para apoiá-la, também.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!