KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

crescent wrench

Portuguese translation: chave inglesa Crescent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crescent wrench
Portuguese translation:chave inglesa Crescent
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

16:00 Nov 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crescent wrench
Ferramenta
Vera Rodrigues
chave inglesa ajustável
Explanation:
crescent wrench = chave inglesa ajustável

===============================
www.sheldonbrown.com/glossary.html

Crescent ® Wrench
Although "Crescent" is a trademark, it is commonly used in the U.S. to refer to a normal, angled head adjustable wrench regardless of brand (as opposed to a monkey wrench). Adjustable wrenches are better than nothing, but better mechanics rarely use them. Adjustable wrenches present a higher risk of damaging nuts or bolt heads by slipping than do fixed-size wrenches.

==========================


travesias - [ Translate this page ]
... Plano y Phillips · Llaves desde 8 a 25 mm (ó 5/16 hasta 1") · Llaves Allen
· Cinta aisladora · Llaves ajustables (Crescent wrench), chica y mediana. ...
www.patagonia4x4.com.ar/checklist.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CATÁLOGO DE MATERIAIS PARA PERÍCIA BALÍSTICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Jogo de brocas - 1/16" a 1/4" com 13 pç - 01 Jogo de Punções de Bronze com 8 pçs
e um martelo de bronze 8oz.(227g) - 01 Chave inglesa ajustável - 6" - 01 ...
www.tslbrasil.com.br/Balistica.PDF - Similar pages

Polimed Ltda :: Bem vindo - [ Translate this page ]
... 01 ferro de solda 40W/110V 01 rolo de solda 01 descascador de fio 01 multimetro
analógico 01 pinça ponta reta 01 chave inglesa ajustável 6" 01 alicate de ...
www.polimed.com/pm180.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Polimed Ltda :: Bem vindo - [ Translate this page ]
... 01 ferro de solda 30W/110V 01 sugador de solda manual 01 rolo de solda 01 multimetro
analógico 01 chave inglesa ajustável 6" 01 alicate de corte diagonal 4 ...
www.polimed.com/pm150.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

WalkInFinance - Seguros - [ Translate this page ]
... Como mínimo deve conter: Chave inglesa ajustável Alicates Jogo de chaves de
fendas Sortido de chaves de tubo Fita de canalizador Chaves Allen Fita de ...
www.wif.pt/universidade/seguros/equipamento.asp - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8chave inglesa ajustável
Claudia da Matta
5A Claudia está certa.rhandler
5 -1chave inglesa
airmailrpl
3chave de parafusos
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chave inglesa ajustável


Explanation:
crescent wrench = chave inglesa ajustável

===============================
www.sheldonbrown.com/glossary.html

Crescent ® Wrench
Although "Crescent" is a trademark, it is commonly used in the U.S. to refer to a normal, angled head adjustable wrench regardless of brand (as opposed to a monkey wrench). Adjustable wrenches are better than nothing, but better mechanics rarely use them. Adjustable wrenches present a higher risk of damaging nuts or bolt heads by slipping than do fixed-size wrenches.

==========================


travesias - [ Translate this page ]
... Plano y Phillips · Llaves desde 8 a 25 mm (ó 5/16 hasta 1") · Llaves Allen
· Cinta aisladora · Llaves ajustables (Crescent wrench), chica y mediana. ...
www.patagonia4x4.com.ar/checklist.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CATÁLOGO DE MATERIAIS PARA PERÍCIA BALÍSTICA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Jogo de brocas - 1/16" a 1/4" com 13 pç - 01 Jogo de Punções de Bronze com 8 pçs
e um martelo de bronze 8oz.(227g) - 01 Chave inglesa ajustável - 6" - 01 ...
www.tslbrasil.com.br/Balistica.PDF - Similar pages

Polimed Ltda :: Bem vindo - [ Translate this page ]
... 01 ferro de solda 40W/110V 01 rolo de solda 01 descascador de fio 01 multimetro
analógico 01 pinça ponta reta 01 chave inglesa ajustável 6" 01 alicate de ...
www.polimed.com/pm180.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Polimed Ltda :: Bem vindo - [ Translate this page ]
... 01 ferro de solda 30W/110V 01 sugador de solda manual 01 rolo de solda 01 multimetro
analógico 01 chave inglesa ajustável 6" 01 alicate de corte diagonal 4 ...
www.polimed.com/pm150.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

WalkInFinance - Seguros - [ Translate this page ]
... Como mínimo deve conter: Chave inglesa ajustável Alicates Jogo de chaves de
fendas Sortido de chaves de tubo Fita de canalizador Chaves Allen Fita de ...
www.wif.pt/universidade/seguros/equipamento.asp - 63k - Cached - Similar pages




Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Você tem razão. Ocultei minha resposta, pois "chave de grifo" corresponde a "monkey wrench"
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo

agree  Erika McGovern
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Erika

agree  Ana Silva
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  argus
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Argus

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: chave Crescent. Crescent é uma marca muito famosa de ferramentas
7 hrs
  -> Mas como mencionei acima, nos EUA também utilizam 'crescent wrench' para chave inglesa ajustável independente da marca, portanto seria melhor traduzir a idéia.

neutral  airmailrpl: existe chave inglesa que nâo é ajustável ?? - thanks for not answering my question!!
18 hrs
  -> Adjustable wrenches present a higher risk of damaging nuts or bolt heads by slipping than do fixed-size wrenches.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tânia

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, SCH

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chave de parafusos


Explanation:
sugiro uma das duas possibilidades: chave inglesa ou chave de porcas múltipla (adjustable wrench)

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Claudia está certa.


Explanation:
O site abaixo apresenta diversos tipos de "wrenches":

Sterling Silver Garden and Tools Charms
... $3.57. In Stock: 80. Sterling Silver Crescent Wrench Charm. Crescent Wrench Charm. $0.38. In Stock: 31. Sterling Silver Crescent Wrench Charm. Crescent Wrench Charm. ...
www.bluemud.com/dept.asp?dept_id=202&toc_id=127


    Reference: http://www.bluemud.com/dept.asp?dept_id=202&toc_id=127
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chave inglesa


Explanation:
English -
... chave de fenda, screwdriver, destornillador. chave de relogeiro, jeweler´s screwdrivers, destornillador de relojero. chave inglêsa, adjustable wrench, llave inglesa. ...
www.daac.ornl.gov/lba_cptec/lba/ port/documentos/glossario.htm

:: PORTALBTT.COM - Tudo para bicicletas, aqui.
... transmissão. Para a operação necessitará da seguinte ferramenta:
chave inglesa, chaves Allen 8, 5 e 3mm, saca-crenques (Ref. ...
www.portalbtt.com/tecnica/subst_transmissao.asp

LVBA Comunicação - Sugestão de Pauta
... Entre os 247 itens podemos destacar furadeira 3/8", martelo, alicates, chave inglesa, chaves de fenda, brocas, soquetes, chave de catraca, pontas para ...
www.lvba.com.br/portugues/imprensa/black_0209.html

Bicicleta -
... quedas. Portar algumas ferramentas básicas, ajuda muito ( alicate,
chave de fenda, grifo, chave inglesa e remendos de pneus ). ...
www.fazfacil.com.br/Bicicleta.htm

Crescent ® Wrench
Although "Crescent" is a trademark, it is commonly used in the U.S. to refer to a normal, angled head adjustable wrench regardless of brand (as opposed to a monkey wrench). Adjustable wrenches are better than nothing, but better mechanics rarely use them. Adjustable wrenches present a higher risk of damaging nuts or bolt heads by slipping than do fixed-size wrenches.
See my Tool Tips article on Adjustable Wrenches.
http://www.sheldonbrown.com/gloss_cn-z.html#crescent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 39 mins (2003-11-09 10:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crescent wrench
adjustable box wrench, named for its crescent shape. This type of wrench should be avoided because its imprecise fit can cause stripping.
http://www.cypresslakestudios.com/bike/glossary.html

CRESCENT WRENCH
Trade name of an open-ended wrench with jaws, which adjust so that only one wrench is needed to fit a large number of fastener head of different sizes. Category > Glossary of Terms > C > CRESCENT WRENCH
http://www.bobvila.com/Search/?q=air and wrench&s=5

Plumbing 101 home improvement repair glossary
plumbing glossary. ... crescent wrench: or \"adjustable wrench\" has a simple worm gear that moves the jaw to accommodate any size nut. top.
www.friendlyplumber.com/plumbing101/glossary.html

Roadie Lingo
Glossary of. Updated as of October 25, 2003. ... well.. deafness and ego submitted by Mike \"The Tooth\" O\'Connell. \"C\" wrench, C-wrench: Crescent wrench, has screw-type ...
www.roadie.net/glossary.htm

White Cap Construction Supply- Glossary of Terms
... diameter. Adjustable Wrench Also called Crescent Wrench - You can set its jaws to the size of the nut you need to turn. ADOBE Construction
www.whitecapdirect.com/resources/glossary.jsp

Cleddau.Com - Oil Rig Jobs / How To Get A Job On An Offshore Oil ...
Glossary Of Terms Back to Back; Person doing your job during your time off. ... Beach; Refers to land. Crescent Wrench; American term for an adjustable spanner. ...
www.cleddau.com/glossaryofterms.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia da Matta: Respondi se existe chave inglesa que não é ajustável pelo texto em inglês. É só interpretá-lo.
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks - again - for not answering my question!!