KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

LEC - local exchange carrier

Portuguese translation: operadora telefonica local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LEC - local exchange carrier
Portuguese translation:operadora telefonica local
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:59 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LEC - local exchange carrier
NOTE: This was a previous KudoZ question, but the answer given and accepted has no matches when one does an Internet search on it. Please help! -

The Telecommunications Act of 1996 (“1996 Act”) removed barriers to telephone company or local exchange carrier (“LEC”) entry into the video marketplace to facilitate competition between incumbent cable operators and telephone companies. At the time of the 1996 Act, it was expected that LECs would compete in the video delivery market and that cable operators would provide local telephone exchange service. The FCC previously reported that the four largest incumbent local exchange carriers (“ILECs”) have largely exited the video business. This remains true today. A few smaller LECs continue to offer, or are preparing to offer, MVPD service over existing telephone lines
Victor Hart
operadora telefonica local
Explanation:
Núcleo de Informática -
... Network) da UNIG é formada por LPCD´s de 64 Kbps, estando pronta para o padrão ATM ou Frame Relay, assim que a operadora telefônica local tornar possível ...
www.unig.br/ninfo.htm

Como montar um ISP (provedor de acesso a Internet) baseado no ...
... de acesso nao seja contratado juntamente com a conectividade IP, contrate a LPCD + CSU/DSU, na velocidade necessaria, junto a operadora telefonica local. ...
freebsd.ag.com.br/sessao9_13.html

Oque e necessario para se montar um ISP (Provedor de acesso a ...
... de Dados) de no minimo 64 Kbps (Incluindo CSU/DSU para o link) ate o POP embratel mais proximo, contratada da operadora telefonica local, por exemplo Telesp. ...
www.linuxbsd.com.br/phpLinuxBSD/modules/ man/freebsd/sessao9_12.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operadora telefonica local
airmailrpl
5 +1operadora local
Sidnei Arruda
5operadora de telefonia local
Erika McGovern
5companhia telefônica local
Claudia da Matta
3 +1operador local dos serviços telefónicos
Deolindo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operador local dos serviços telefónicos


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companhia telefônica local


Explanation:
LEC - a searchNetworking definition - see also: LEC, LECs, local ...
... LEC (local exchange carrier) is the term for a public telephone company
in the US that provides local service. Some of the largest ...
searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/ 0,,sid7_gci214078,00.html - 33k - Nov 9, 2003

Hiway Internet Provider - Politica de Privacidade - [ Translate this page ]
... LEC (Local Exchange Carrier): Companhia telefônica local que provê conexões
entre pontos locais ou para companhias distantes para conexões estendidas. ...
www.hiway.com.br/Documentacao/Glossario.asp - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operadora local


Explanation:
É a operadora (ou concessionária) de centrais telefônicas locais.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lec - local exchange carrier
operadora telefonica local


Explanation:
Núcleo de Informática -
... Network) da UNIG é formada por LPCD´s de 64 Kbps, estando pronta para o padrão ATM ou Frame Relay, assim que a operadora telefônica local tornar possível ...
www.unig.br/ninfo.htm

Como montar um ISP (provedor de acesso a Internet) baseado no ...
... de acesso nao seja contratado juntamente com a conectividade IP, contrate a LPCD + CSU/DSU, na velocidade necessaria, junto a operadora telefonica local. ...
freebsd.ag.com.br/sessao9_13.html

Oque e necessario para se montar um ISP (Provedor de acesso a ...
... de Dados) de no minimo 64 Kbps (Incluindo CSU/DSU para o link) ate o POP embratel mais proximo, contratada da operadora telefonica local, por exemplo Telesp. ...
www.linuxbsd.com.br/phpLinuxBSD/modules/ man/freebsd/sessao9_12.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  LeCampos
2 days5 hrs
  -> agradeço

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operadora de telefonia local


Explanation:
[PDF] Telemar Press Release TELEMAR ULTRAPASSA TETO SOBERANO; MOODY’ ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... de caixa estável gerado a partir do fato de a empresa ser a maior operadora de telefonia
local do Brasil (“incumbent local exchange carrier - ILEC”), bem ...
www.telemar.com.br/docs/moody_port_completo_08_02.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263