KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

When relaying through ;

Portuguese translation: quando transmitir através de...


10:59 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: When relaying through ;
When relaying through a number of sections with the same SNR, the overall SNR reduces by 3 dB with each doubling of the number of sections and, assuming an SNR of 30 dB for each section, is only 24 dB after four sections
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Portuguese translation:quando transmitir através de...
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata.
bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quando transmitir através de...
MLeiria
5quando passar atraves de seções
airmailrpl
5quando estiver reescalonando por
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quando transmitir através de...


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184
Grading comment
Grata.
bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quando estiver reescalonando por


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when relaying through ;
quando passar atraves de seções


Explanation:
When relaying through a number of sections with the same SNR,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-11 03:52:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quando passar através de seções

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8744