KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

reduces by 3 dB with each doubling

Portuguese translation: diminui em 3 dB cada vez que o número de seções dobrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reduces by 3 dB with each doubling
Portuguese translation:diminui em 3 dB cada vez que o número de seções dobrar
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:00 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reduces by 3 dB with each doubling
When relaying through a number of sections with the same SNR, the overall SNR reduces by 3 dB with each doubling of the number of sections and, assuming an SNR of 30 dB for each section, is only 24 dB after four sections
Izabel Santos
Brazil
diminui em 3 dB cada vez que o número de seções dobrar
Explanation:
reduces by 3 db with each doubling => diminui em 3 dB cada vez que o número de seções dobrar
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata.
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diminui em 3 dB com cada duplicação
MLeiria
5diminui em 3 dB cada vez que o número de seções dobrar
airmailrpl
4 +1diminui 3 db com cada duplicação de
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diminui em 3 dB com cada duplicação


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 mins
  -> obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduces by 3 db with each doubling
diminui 3 db com cada duplicação de


Explanation:
This looks as it is, meaning the literal version.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduces by 3 db with each doubling
diminui em 3 dB cada vez que o número de seções dobrar


Explanation:
reduces by 3 db with each doubling => diminui em 3 dB cada vez que o número de seções dobrar

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Grata.
bjs