KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

elementa OFDM carriers

Portuguese translation: portadoras OFDM elementares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elementa OFDM carriers
Portuguese translation:portadoras OFDM elementares
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

11:34 Nov 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: elementa OFDM carriers
The ISDB (Integrated Services Digital Broadcasting) system segments the elemental OFDM carriers into groups, which can be transmitted with independent OFDM modes. Thus, a single transmission can service a robust mobile application and a higher data rate fixed reception application at the same time.
Victor Hart
portadoras OFDM elementares
Explanation:
OFDM = Optical Frequency Division Multiplexing
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2portadoras OFDM elementares
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1portadoras opticas elementares FDM
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portadoras opticas elementares FDM


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:38:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ópticas

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portadoras OFDM elementares


Explanation:
OFDM = Optical Frequency Division Multiplexing

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: good morning and answer - o óticas já está no "O"
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  Amilcar
9 hrs