KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

STOPS/SMOOTHLY

Portuguese translation: paradas/suavemente


12:36 Nov 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: STOPS/SMOOTHLY
TEXTO SOBRE DIFERENÇA ENTRE ZOOM ÓPTICO E ZOOM DIGITAL ( CAMERAS DIGITAIS)
an optical zoom is the zoom you're most likely familiar with. Commonly found in 35mm and Advanced Photo System cameras and now becoming common to Digital as well, the optical zoom operates the lens of the camera either using pre-selected STOPS or SMOOTHLY between a RANGE OF STOPS to move you closer to your subject.
STOPS - PONTOS DE ABERTURA ?
SMOOTHLY ??? não consegui
entender...
RANGE OS STOPS - LIMITES DE PONTOS DE ABERTURA ?
Lilian0309
Brazil
Portuguese translation:paradas/suavemente
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paradas/suavemente
Clauwolf
5usando uma escala contínua ou descontínua [numa gama de distâncias focais]Amilcar
4aberturas/suavemente
Erika McGovern
4opções de parada e suavemente/lentamente pré-selecionadas
Izabel Santos
3posições [de abertura] pré-determinadas ou, continuamente, entre duas posições limitearbee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paradas/suavemente


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
6 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
56 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  LeCampos
3 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
5 hrs

agree  Luciana Ribeiro
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opções de parada e suavemente/lentamente pré-selecionadas


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão.

Izabel Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 188

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posições [de abertura] pré-determinadas ou, continuamente, entre duas posições limite


Explanation:
The zoom function has pre-set "stop points" (that imply a certain len distance) - fixed positions, or (in more advanced cameras) the opening varies continously between two extremes.

arbee
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stops/smoothly
aberturas/suavemente


Explanation:
usando aberturas pré-selecionadas ou suavemente entre um intervalo de aberturas
stop em fotografia também pode ser abertura de diafragma, por isso escolhi aberturas (de diafragma). Veja a definição no Random House para Stop - 40. Photog. the diaphragm opening of a lens, esp. as indicated by an f- number.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usando uma escala contínua ou descontínua [numa gama de distâncias focais]


Explanation:
Os pontos num zum não são aberturas, são distâncias focais. O ing é bastante atrapalhado. A frase em [] é uma tentativa de maior literalidade, mas de facto não diz nada de útil. O resto da frase é um disparte, mas felizmente não se pede tradução ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:08:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando o original diz \"stop\" signif ponto na escala, NãO aberturas (f-stops)!

Range é gama (de valores).



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275