KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

wall wiper

Portuguese translation: defletores de parede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall wipers
Portuguese translation:defletores de parede
Entered by: xxxSilLiz

16:17 Nov 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas & oil
English term or phrase: wall wiper
Sobre enchimento de torres:
"XXX structured tower packing's geometric design effectively minimizes channeling and radially distibutes the gas and liquid. WALL WIPERS around each element prevent by-passing of fluid at the vessel wall."

TIA
Liz Schlick
xxxSilLiz
Brazil
defletores de parede
Explanation:
:) Evitam a passagem de líquidos
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Mais uma vez agradeço a colaboração dos colegas.
Abs
Liz Schlick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1defletores de parede
Clauwolf
4Limpadores de superfícieCristina Chaves


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limpadores de superfície


Explanation:
Me parece uma boa opção

Cristina Chaves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defletores de parede


Explanation:
:) Evitam a passagem de líquidos

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Mais uma vez agradeço a colaboração dos colegas.
Abs
Liz Schlick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É isso mesmo. Defletores, chicanas, etc.
52 mins
  -> aproveitei o infinitésimo de contexto - limpador não é