KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

institutional and consumer in-can processing

Portuguese translation: processamento na lata para instituições e consumidores finais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:institutional and consumer in-can processing
Portuguese translation:processamento na lata para instituições e consumidores finais
Entered by: Clarice Ferreira

17:26 Jan 15, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: institutional and consumer in-can processing
Antimicrobial is recommended for use in aqueous or water containing products and systems, including industrial, institutional and consumer in-can processing and products to control the growth of bacteria and fungi,
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
processamento na lata (e produtos) para consumidores finais e instituições
Explanation:
Alguns enlatados são totalmente preparados antes de serem envasados. Outros, são processados (ao menos parcialmente) após o enlatamento.

Veja o que significa IN-CAN PROCESSING:
"In-can" processing allows for treatment of the material in its final container (da primeira referência).

É o caso do suco de tomate, segundo este exemplo (segunda referência):

Ch. 9. Tomato Juice Manufacture: Preparation; Crushing or Chopping; Extraction; Deaeration; Acidification; Salting & Filling; Containers; Homogenization; Thermal Processing; In-Can Processing; Bulk Processing; Tomato Juice from Concentrate; New Products.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada por sua resposta e pela ótima explicação!

Agradeço também a todos os colegas que contribuíram!

Clarice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2processamento de enlatados para empresas e consumidores
Flavio Steffen
5processamento feito na lata pelas...António Ribeiro
5processamento na lata (e produtos) para consumidores finais e instituiçõesrhandler


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processamento de enlatados para empresas e consumidores


Explanation:
Can é enlatar

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
46 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processamento na lata (e produtos) para consumidores finais e instituições


Explanation:
Alguns enlatados são totalmente preparados antes de serem envasados. Outros, são processados (ao menos parcialmente) após o enlatamento.

Veja o que significa IN-CAN PROCESSING:
"In-can" processing allows for treatment of the material in its final container (da primeira referência).

É o caso do suco de tomate, segundo este exemplo (segunda referência):

Ch. 9. Tomato Juice Manufacture: Preparation; Crushing or Chopping; Extraction; Deaeration; Acidification; Salting & Filling; Containers; Homogenization; Thermal Processing; In-Can Processing; Bulk Processing; Tomato Juice from Concentrate; New Products.



    Reference: http://sheff.caeds.eng.uml.edu/hazwaste/clark/electric.htm
    Reference: http://www.ctipubs.com/25A.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada por sua resposta e pela ótima explicação!

Agradeço também a todos os colegas que contribuíram!

Clarice

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processamento feito na lata pelas...


Explanation:
processamento feito na lata pelas... industrias, instituições e consumidores. Francamente não vejo qual será a participação das " institutional" neste contexto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218