KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

shows active vehicle and its colour and trim

Portuguese translation: acabamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shows active vehicle and its colour and trim
Portuguese translation:acabamentos
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

19:02 Jan 15, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shows active vehicle and its colour and trim
o meu problema é o trim
Marion Gorenstein
United States
acabamentos
Explanation:
neste contexto é isto
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Exatamente isso.
Super obrigada Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acabamentos
Roberto Cavalcanti
5não há contexto para saber o que realmente é. Eu não arriscaria, deixando no original
Clauwolf
4equipamentos
Ana Almeida
3 +1aparência/aspecto/forma/conformação/configuração
Marsel de Souza
4afinação
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afinação


Explanation:
??? sem contexto...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparência/aspecto/forma/conformação/configuração


Explanation:
Definição de The American Heritage Dictionary:

1. State of order, arrangement, or appearance; condition.

Na falta de mais contexto ...

Bom trabalho e Feliz 2004!


Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipamentos


Explanation:
"Trim Level
vehicle designation assigned by vehicle manufacturers that represent specific equipment packages"
http://www.autoseekandsell.com/dsp_glossary.cfm#t

"O nível de equipamentos é muito elogiado, em que se deve considerar a importante parcela de motores equipados com turbocompressor, ou seja, de versões de luxo."
http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/tl/tempra-res2.htm

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acabamentos


Explanation:
neste contexto é isto

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Exatamente isso.
Super obrigada Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Ótima solução, Roberto. Cabe melhor no contexto
8 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não há contexto para saber o que realmente é. Eu não arriscaria, deixando no original


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286