KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

hands on labs (IT)

Portuguese translation: laboratório de transferência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hands on labs (IT)
Portuguese translation:laboratório de transferência
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

16:04 Jan 16, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hands on labs (IT)
U.S. Partner Hands On Labs Registration Privacy Statement
xxxhelgaf
Portugal
laboratório de transferência (TI)
Explanation:
Esta é complicada.
hand on


Turn over to another, as in When you've read it, please hand it on to Sam. This term can also be used in the sense of ?bequeath? (see hand down, def. 1). [Second half of... (only partial section of text shown)

GuruNet Free contains only a preview of our full content library. Click here to subscribe to the full version of GuruNet for $29.99, with dozens of premium content sources.
Already purchased GuruNet? click here.


Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2laboratório de prática (mão-na-massa) / aprender fazendorhandler
4 +1Laboratórios práticosR_Mors
4 -1laboratório de transferência (TI)
Flavio Steffen
2 -1U.S. Partner Hands On Labs Registration Privacy Statement
Isabel Maria Basto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laboratórios práticos


Explanation:
...é um laboratório onde você faz experiências práticas, e não só estudos teóroricos...

Mas no contexto, o termo "U.S. Partner Hands On Labs" parece ser de um produto, ou site da Web, e, então, não deveria ser traduzido.

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laboratório de prática (mão-na-massa) / aprender fazendo


Explanation:
A idéia de "hands on" é exatamente esta: meter a mão na massa, ou seja, aprender fazendo. Um exemplo, no contexto de IT:

Aprender-fazendo
Aprender-fazendo. Uma nova maneira de produzir conhecimento vem se instalando
com o computador colocando a possibilidade de aprender-fazendo. ...
penta2.ufrgs.br/Liane/palestras/ufrgsesud/tsld018.htm


    Reference: http://penta2.ufrgs.br/Liane/palestras/ufrgsesud/tsld018.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hands on labs (it)
laboratório de transferência (TI)


Explanation:
Esta é complicada.
hand on


Turn over to another, as in When you've read it, please hand it on to Sam. This term can also be used in the sense of ?bequeath? (see hand down, def. 1). [Second half of... (only partial section of text shown)

GuruNet Free contains only a preview of our full content library. Click here to subscribe to the full version of GuruNet for $29.99, with dozens of premium content sources.
Already purchased GuruNet? click here.




Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Hands on Labs não tem nada do verbo "hand on".
4 days
  -> Por que não?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
U.S. Partner Hands On Labs Registration Privacy Statement


Explanation:
no contexto, parece-me que a expressão designa de forma sintética (como um titulo de jorna) a acção de entregar (HAND ON=ENTREGAR) assim, a frase teria o sentido de: parceiro dos Estados Unidos entrega declaração sobre registo de laboratórios...
faz sentido?

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Hands on Labs não tem nada do verbo "hand on".
4 days