KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

broadcast storming

Portuguese translation: congestionamento de transmissões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadcast storming
Portuguese translation:congestionamento de transmissões
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

04:51 Jan 17, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: broadcast storming
Broadcast Storming Filter function

(Tema: Redes - Fast Ethernet)
Andreia Silva
Portugal
congestionamento de transmissões
Explanation:
uma transmissão em rede que leva vários hospedeiros (hosts) a responder simultaneamente, sobrecarregando a rede
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5congestionamento de transmissõesDolores Vázquez
4Tempestade de Difusãonyamuk


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
congestionamento de transmissões


Explanation:
uma transmissão em rede que leva vários hospedeiros (hosts) a responder simultaneamente, sobrecarregando a rede


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marion Gorenstein
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

neutral  nyamuk: This term suggests 'transmission congestion' which may be too general a term to describe broadcast storm filtering which is specific type of congestion control.
15 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tempestade de Difusão


Explanation:
en = broadcast storm | pt = Tempestade de Difusão


"Broadcast Storm (Tempestade de Difusão): ocorre quando existem tantas mensagens de difusão na rede que elas se aproximam ou superam a capacidade da largura da banda da rede. Isto pode acontecer quando um computador na rede transmite uma torrente de estruturas saturando a rede com tráfeco, assim ela não consegue transmitir mais as mensagens de nenhum outro computador. Uma tal tempestade de difusões pode desativar uma rede."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-01-17 05:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specific reference linked below, you might find the general glossary helpfull moving forward.

http://www.terravista.pt/ilhadomel/2388/glossario.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-01-17 06:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The filter function means that if a brodcast storm is detected \'flooding\' the ethernet device the incoming packets will be filtered, This usually means the offending incoming data packets will be \'dropped.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-01-17 06:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disregard the notes about filtering that is a description of SYN flood filtering. Broadcast storm filtering takes place at switches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 30 mins (2004-01-18 00:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a another reference from a Cisco vendor in Portugal using the term \'Tempestade por Difusão.\' There may be other language in the descriptions helpful to you:

http://www.telaco.pt/cisco/ciscos190.htm


    Reference: http://www.terravista.pt/ilhadomel/2388/glosre3.html
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish